usa model - worldwide voltage ?

Discussion in 'Accessories' started by KiNG, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. KiNG

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Is the aspire one mains adapter worldwide voltage can someone tell me?
    should be 110 to 240v for worldwide.
     
    KiNG, Jul 22, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. KiNG

    jeromlenz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes!
    It's a LITEON PA-1300-04
    8.8*3.5*2.5 (cm)
    INPUT: 100-240 V~ 50-60 Hz 1.0A
    OUTPUT: 19V === 1.58A
     
    jeromlenz, Jul 22, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. KiNG

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    thx
     
    KiNG, Jul 22, 2008
    #3
  4. KiNG

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    wicked, can take it on me hols!!!

    wonder if there are any spare adaptors on ebay?????
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 22, 2008
    #4
  5. KiNG

    steppiemum

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help. I am challenged when it comes to electrical stuff. I am receiving my new One tomorrow, primarily to be used for travel. Usually we go to Europe. I understand, I think, that the One's electrical plug just needs an adapter to run in Europe, and doesn't need a converter. Am I right? I sure don't want to blow the poor thing up. I have a converter, so I can use that if need be. I also have an extension cord that I bought in London a few years ago that has the European, 3 pronged holes. I just never got a clear idea about converting voltage.

    Also, and this is really a stupid question: Can I run it off electricity without a charged battery? How long does it take to charge the battery?

    Thanks a lot,
    Chris
     
    steppiemum, Jul 27, 2008
    #5
  6. KiNG

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    the adaptor is worldwide voltage 100-240v (well the usa one is anyhow) i doubt the uk/pal models would be any different, so you don't need any convertor.
    You can plug it directly to the mains to run it, if you wish, it will charge the battery while its plugged in anyhow.
    Take around 2hrs to charge.
    You just need a standard travel plug.
     
    KiNG, Jul 27, 2008
    #6
  7. KiNG

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    All I need to find now is a cloverleaf to UK (3 pin) adaptor (not an extension lead).
    I am trying to reduce weight, by getting rid of the power lead, it must weigh an extra pound!
     
    Sid, Jul 28, 2008
    #7
  8. KiNG

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    the transformer can cope with a wide range of voltages, you just need to change the plug
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 28, 2008
    #8
  9. KiNG

    steppiemum

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, just to clarify: All I need is the plug adapter to make it fit the European plugs, right? I don't need the converter?

    What would happen if I used a converter? Simply because my converter has all of the different plugs built into it, it might be easier. Would I be losing any current strength?

    Thanks so much.
    Chris
     
    steppiemum, Jul 28, 2008
    #9
  10. KiNG

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    you just need the travel plug adaptor, no converter.
    no idea what would happen if you tried a converter on it, but i wouldnt recommend it.
     
    KiNG, Jul 28, 2008
    #10
  11. KiNG

    bit-ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    @Sid,

    Have you found a short cloverleaf-adapter plug yet?

    I agree with you. The "brick" is fine... it's that long 3-conductor power cord that is bulky. So I found this...

    http://www.stayonline.com/detail.aspx?ID=8986

    [​IMG]

    Shipping will probably cost more than the plug itself.... oh well..

    Edit: Woops! Sorry, I failed to notice you mentioned UK. Well this is good for the US.
     
    bit-ninja, Jul 28, 2008
    #11
  12. KiNG

    steppiemum

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm really confused now!!

    I've just spent 30 minutes online educating myself on the difference between an adapter and a converter, only to find that there is also a transformer.

    For my little "One", all I need is an adapter plug, correct?

    I've also noticed that I may need a different type of adapter for the "phone jack"--ex. in hotel rooms. Any advice?

    I looked at my old "converter" which is only for "heating appliances" and states that I shouldn't use it for battery charges (I've been doing that for a few years--oops).

    So, now, I'm thinking that I need a different converter for all the other stuff.

    Thanks for your help!
    Chris
     
    steppiemum, Jul 28, 2008
    #12
  13. KiNG

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    how is the power brick going to stay in the wall if theres no cabling to allow it to sit on the ground?

    its just going to rip the plug out, right?
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 1, 2008
    #13
  14. KiNG

    jrs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the USA power supply in Europe now 220v @ 50Hz. It works fine. It works through a transformer as well. (110v @50Hz.)
     
    jrs, Aug 2, 2008
    #14
  15. KiNG

    bit-ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The fit into the brick is pretty tight... it takes some effort just to insert it... so I am not worried that. I like being able to turn the brick into a wall wart. It's not the perfect solution though because on the computer cable side is not that long. I really like the plug with 701 Eee.

    It does stick out if you use a wall socket, but does not seem to bad in a power strip.
     
    bit-ninja, Aug 3, 2008
    #15
  16. KiNG

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    if the american plugs can handle it, then the beefy english ones definately will...

    is there an english version?
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 4, 2008
    #16
  17. KiNG

    bit-ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Is one of these English??

    viewtopic.php?f=4&t=760

    BTW: I would never use the one I have. Do you want me to send it to you?
     
    bit-ninja, Aug 4, 2008
    #17
  18. KiNG

    rjm

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, the humongous one.
     
    rjm, Aug 5, 2008
    #18
  19. KiNG

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    top left
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 6, 2008
    #19
  20. KiNG

    ryback

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    QFT. A lot of back and forth in this thread. Davidcowling has got his shizzle together on this one! The brick handles any current you will get from a wall socket. All you need to do is to make sure you are able to plug it in.

    For you USA-ians who are unfamiliar with the European plugs - there isn't one European plug. There are several European plugs. More infor here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power_p ... nd_sockets
     
    ryback, Aug 18, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.