Launch Bar for xfce

Discussion in 'Modding and Customization' started by adcomp, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. adcomp

    adcomp

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi .. ( again and again , sorry for my poor english )

    http://code.google.com/p/wbar/

    nb : you have to compile it .. :ugeek:

    If I have some free time this w-e , I try to make a package (rpm) ..

    Some tips if you want to compile :
    1- download wbar : http://wbar.googlecode.com/files/wbar-1.3.3.tbz2
    2 - install this packages : gcc-c++ , make , imlib2-devel
    3 - extract archive and read "README" ( :twisted: )
    4 - compile and install .. :mrgreen:

    nb : if you download with firefox , archive is in /home/user/Downloads

    Code:
    sudo yum install gcc-c++ make imlib2-devel -y
    mkdir src
    cd src
    mv ~/Downloads/wbar-1.3.3.tbz2 .
    tar xvfj wbar-1.3.3.tbz2
    cd wbar-1.3.3
    make
    sudo make install
    Code:
    [user@localhost ~]$ wbar --help
    Usage: wbar [option] ... [option]
    Options:
       -help             this help
       -config conf-file (eg: $HOME/.wbar)
       -above-desk       run over a desktop app (ie: xfdesktop)
       -isize  i         icon size (eg: 32)
       -idist  d         icon dist (eg: 1)
       -zoomf  z         zoom factor (eg: 1.8 or 2.5)
       -jumpf  j         jump factor (eg: 1.0 or 0.0)
       -pos    p         position:
                            top | bottom | left | right |
                            center | <bot|top>-<right|left>
       -dblclk ms        ms for double click (0: single click)
       -bpress           icon gets pressed
       -vbar             vertical bar
       -balfa  i         bar alfa (0-100)
       -falfa  i         unfocused bar alfa (0-100)
       -filter i         color filter (0: none 1: hovered 2: others, 3: all)
       -fc  0xAARRGGBB   filter color (default green 0xff00c800)
       -nanim  i         number of animated icons: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, ...
       -nofont           if set disables font rendering
    On screenshot :
    Code:
    wbar -above-desk -nofont -nanim 3 -zoomf 1.4 &
    Configuration :
    Code:
    cp /usr/share/wbar/dot.wbar ~/.wbar
    mousepad .wbar
    [​IMG]

    Video ( work with compiz ) :

    David [a.k.a] ADcomp
    http://www.ad-comp.be
     
    adcomp, Sep 1, 2008
    #1
  2. adcomp

    Ceno

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Dock Bar for xfce

    Hey,

    great post, seriously. but it's not a dock bar, it's just a launch bar. Programs don't minimize to the bar, so it's not really very useful. But it's lightning fast and looks really good.
     
    Ceno, Sep 2, 2008
    #2
  3. adcomp

    adcomp

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Re: Dock Bar for xfce

    Thanks .. I change Title .. :D
     
    adcomp, Sep 2, 2008
    #3
  4. adcomp

    Guest Guest

    nice works fine but i can't find where to delete and add icons and when i right click it dissapears from screen so it doesn't cover browser etc but can i get it to stay on desktop only in config somewhere. I tried that config command but doesn't open anything.
     
    Guest, Sep 2, 2008
    #4
  5. adcomp

    Destroyer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any chance you could compile this into an rpm?

    I know it's a lot to ask, but 1)I keep trying to find time to compile this myself but have to also juggle a job and school and 2)I've had success so far in not screwing up customizing my AAO, but I would like minimize the chances of me screwing up somewhere in the compiling process and having to restore my AAO and re-customize everything.

    If you don't have time or simply don't want to that's fine, but I thought I'd give it a shot and ask.
     
    Destroyer, Sep 9, 2008
    #5
  6. adcomp

    tenshiryo

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got this error when I try to run the first line ("sudo yum install gcc-c++ make imlib2-devel -y")
    Code:
    Error: Missing Dependency: imlib2 = 1.4.0-3.fc8 is needed by package imlib2-devel
    Error: Missing Dependency: mesa-libGL = 7.0.1-7.fc8 is needed by package mesa-libGL-devel
    
    When I check my add/remove application, it says that my imlib2 is installed but the version is 1.4.0-7.fc8. Does that have to do with anything? I can see imlib2-devel 1.4.0-3.fc8 on the uninstall list too, is it the same if I add it through that application?

    Sorry I am still very new with linux, thanks in advance.
     
    tenshiryo, Sep 10, 2008
    #6
  7. adcomp

    Shad0wguy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I know this is off topic, but can you PM me with how you got a standard LINUX desktop instead of the Acer screen?
     
    Shad0wguy, Sep 10, 2008
    #7
  8. adcomp

    linkdead

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed my system updating my fedora
     
    linkdead, Sep 13, 2008
    #8
  9. adcomp

    Destroyer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So since the person who posted this is no longer replying to this thread and people are having issues getting this to work, this should either be closed or adcomp might want to respond to the people who responded to the post he started. :p
     
    Destroyer, Sep 18, 2008
    #9
  10. adcomp

    adcomp

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    .. no time , man .. And because , My AA1 is on Ubuntu , I can't help more on Linpus ..
    same .. but have you do some research or do you just wait and see?

    Code:
    sudo yum update fedora-release
    http://macles.blogspot.com/2008/09/upda ... ories.html

    "Mes 2 cents .. @plus"
     
    adcomp, Sep 19, 2008
    #10
  11. adcomp

    kapinouwi

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    france
    kapinouwi, Oct 2, 2008
    #11
  12. adcomp

    edv64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    When installing it said: font.ttf is missing

    Isn't there an easier way to install this?

    I find it too hard and the author didn't make it very clear.

    tks
     
    edv64, Oct 5, 2008
    #12
  13. adcomp

    adcomp

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    adcomp, Oct 5, 2008
    #13
  14. adcomp

    adcomp

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    bad install ?

    Post output :
    Code:
    ls /usr/share/wbar
     
    adcomp, Oct 5, 2008
    #14
  15. adcomp

    kapinouwi

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    france
    hey adcomp and how i install wbarconf.? i download the file and after???

    ben oui et apres je fais comment nom di djuuuu
     
    kapinouwi, Oct 6, 2008
    #15
  16. adcomp

    adcomp

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Code:
    tar xzf wbarconf-0.7.2.tar.gz
    cd wbarconf
    ./wbarconf
    
    @pluche
     
    adcomp, Oct 6, 2008
    #16
  17. adcomp

    kapinouwi

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    france
    cool i do it tonight :)
     
    kapinouwi, Oct 7, 2008
    #17
  18. adcomp

    cicatrizdare

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i remove Wbarconf? i found out how to configure wbar another way and wbarconf is interfering with the start-up script
     
    cicatrizdare, Oct 28, 2008
    #18
  19. adcomp

    cicatrizdare

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind, figured it out.
     
    cicatrizdare, Oct 28, 2008
    #19
  20. adcomp

    cicatrizdare

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind AGAIN, how do I remove Wbarconf? I deleted all the files out of the directoy /home but its still configuring the bar and I need it to get back to default.
     
    cicatrizdare, Oct 28, 2008
    #20
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.