How to ScreenShot + Some Screenshots

Discussion in 'Linux' started by Lliane, Jul 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lliane

    Lliane

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Press Alt+F2
    Type in xterm
    This should open a shell terminal
    Type in
    Code:
    import -window root Pictures/screenshot1.jpg
    Select any area, the root stands for the root window, nothing to do with user root
    [​IMG]
    OMG 6.4GB and not 8
    Only 3.7 Available
    [​IMG]
    OMG NERF FIREFOX NOW
    [​IMG]
    You can manage packages with Pirut
    I've installed Make/gcc now i can do whatever i want on my computer, even building a new kernel
    [​IMG]
    Pretty good sound speakers, but when pc micro-freezes, loud noise

    More to come
     
    Lliane, Jul 12, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Lliane

    dbs

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to capture the whole screen just press the Print button. Quite easy solution.
     
    dbs, Jul 12, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Lliane

    Lliane

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't manage to get an output
     
    Lliane, Jul 12, 2008
    #3
  4. Lliane

    Kev50027

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    A much easier way to get a screen shot is to run the program in /usr/share/applications titled "take screenshot"

    Unfortunately, it's not listed in the advanced mode's right click menu, but it's there, and it works!
     
    Kev50027, Jul 19, 2008
    #4
  5. Lliane

    Guest Guest

    Actually if you go into your xml file for configuring the desktop, the snapshot programme is in there. You just have to edit the line to get rid of the ! and --- in the same way as for skype/vlc adding icons to the desktop and up it comes. OK ignore that....whilst you can get it on your desktop, you can't keep the window open above other applictions to get the screenshot!

    Actually there are quite a few programmes there, with ! --- , which can easily be added to your home screen by editing out the ! and the --- e.g. a dictionary


    Oh and for some reasons the snapshot programme is in the work tab, but of course you can cut and paste the sequence into whichever tab you want
     
    Guest, Jul 19, 2008
    #5
  6. Lliane

    elpresidente

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    As you guys have seen I've had no problems with this from day one and haven't had to edit anything...only thing I edited period was just to get the advanced features unlocked. But for me the screenshots via PrtSc button have been cake..see the wallpaper thread.
     
    elpresidente, Jul 20, 2008
    #6
  7. Lliane

    Neuromante

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use that:

    1- Righ click on Desktop -> Configuration -> Configuration Manager.
    2-Desktop -> Behavior -> Edit Menu
    3-Add entry (+) where you want to place your launcher.
    4-Name: "Captura Pantalla" (enlish: "Take a screenshoot")
    Command: import -window root Pictures/screenshot1.jpg
    Icon: (I selected photo camera from icons)

    Voilá!

    [​IMG]
     
    Neuromante, Jul 25, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.