Firefox Crash When Opening Website

Discussion in 'Linux' started by amj, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. amj

    amj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just tried to open linkinpark.com in the browser. The browser starts, reports (lower left corner) that it's loading a bunch of files, and then just crashes. This is on the 120 GB Linux version.

    I just tried the website on my XP laptop with Firefox 3, and it ran fine. A buddy just checked on his Mac (also running FF3), and it was fine there too.

    Can anyone else open this website?

    Cheers,
    AJ
     
    amj, Aug 25, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. amj

    amj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far, 11 views, no replies.

    Can the next few people who read this try to open http://linkinpark.com/ and let me know whether or not your linux Asprire One crashes?

    Or if there is another thread on this topic that anyone knows about (which I've missed in my search) please point me in the right direction.

    Thanks,
    AJ
     
    amj, Aug 29, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. amj

    DiBosco

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be Adobe flash if that is used on that site. There is a beta version available which seems a bit better, but Adobe demonstrate very well why open source will always beat proprietary software with this annoying bug they are being so slow to fix. Sooner the web gets away from using this horrible little format the better.
     
    DiBosco, Aug 29, 2008
    #3
  4. amj

    zaphod

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    The site opens without problem for me (AA1 Linpus Firefox3).
     
    zaphod, Aug 29, 2008
    #4
  5. amj

    amj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    DiBosco & zaphod,

    Thanks for the posts.

    Are there instructions on installing/upgrading adobe flash ... i.e., download a package from Adobe, or do it via the Linpus add software?

    Good input on FF3. I still have the vanilla FF2 on the device as built, but FF3 is next on my list.

    Cheers,
    AJ
     
    amj, Aug 29, 2008
    #5
  6. amj

    zaphod

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    I have done nothing special for Adobe. I have simply installed FF3 by following the instructions on the macles.blogspot site.
     
    zaphod, Aug 29, 2008
    #6
  7. amj

    amj

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks zaphod,

    Following your post, I now have FF3 and the website no longer crashes.

    Cheers,
    AJ
     
    amj, Aug 31, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.