800x480 display blocked

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by muop, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. muop

    muop

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    My Aspire is blocked in 800x480 resolution.
    This resolution appears from the bios.
    How to revert to 1024x600 resolution?

    Sorry for poor english
     
    muop, Jul 14, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. muop

    rscutaru

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    What are you running? XP or LinPlus?
     
    rscutaru, Jul 14, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. muop

    muop

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Ubuntu 8.04.
    The problem became clear at that time.
    I returned to Linpus but remains in 800x480 resolution.
     
    muop, Jul 14, 2008
    #3
  4. muop

    rscutaru

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Did you reinstall LinPlus with the recovery DVD?
     
    rscutaru, Jul 14, 2008
    #4
  5. muop

    muop

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i reinstall Linpus from recovery DVD but the resolution remains to 800x480
     
    muop, Jul 14, 2008
    #5
  6. muop

    muop

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I removed the battery but it stays the same.
     
    muop, Jul 14, 2008
    #6
  7. muop

    muop

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    A pic
    [​IMG]
     
    muop, Jul 25, 2008
    #7
  8. muop

    lionpisces

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ye, when I add the Ram in , it happens. Not to sure which part on the board is can not read the drivers. Use the recovery usb fix it.
     
    lionpisces, Aug 1, 2008
    #8
  9. muop

    Wicked

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    French in Finland
    Mine did just that after I added ram... Had to put it all apart again and unplug /replug the screen a few times, then it worked fine again.
     
    Wicked, Aug 1, 2008
    #9
  10. muop

    muop

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    You unplug /replug when you are in bios or Linpus ?
     
    muop, Aug 2, 2008
    #10
  11. muop

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    I think he means unplug literally, i.e. take the cable out and put it back in again...
    Rory
     
    rory, Aug 2, 2008
    #11
  12. muop

    Wicked

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    French in Finland
    Yep... it's a hardware problem.
    The funny thing is the same thing happened to my normal laptop some years ago, an HP, the screen did the same thing suddenly and I sent it back. Now the guys at HP didn't just replug it correctly, the changed the whole screen, in fact they put a 14" screen in place of my 15"4 screen, oh, with the wrong screen frame color too (silver instead of black, and even with another laptop model sticker on it). When they finally sent it back with a 15.4" screen it was a crappier one than the original one. Thanks HP...
     
    Wicked, Aug 2, 2008
    #12
  13. muop

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    begs the question, 'how are hp the #1 in the world'
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 2, 2008
    #13
  14. muop

    Strawberry Field

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure your LCD panel ribbon (like) cable not to across the yellow square capacitor located below the screen connector. I had a similar case before and found that the heating of the capacitor seemed to affect the signal transmission of a part of the Panel Cable.
     
    Strawberry Field, Aug 3, 2008
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.