XP AAO ... clone?

Discussion in 'Windows' started by nicolo, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. nicolo

    nicolo

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an XP version ( 120gb hard drive, etc. ) of the AAO. I have it nicely setup for my use ( favorite apps, etc. ) but will be giving it to
    my daughter and will be using an AAO that I just ordered ( same h/w of my current one, different color ... I'm so petty :oops: ).

    Now I have backed up my C: drive with Acronis True Image and would like to restore this backup to the new AAO when it arrives. Will this be a problem, serial #-wise? Will Windows know that this serial # is already used on the original AAO and cause me any grief?

    Just wondering, thanks in advance for the comments.
     
    nicolo, Oct 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. nicolo

    RGGG

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    You shouldn't have an issue. I've used the same legit copy of xp and serial key to install....9 different times on 6 different machines without issue, so i shouldn't see why there would be any issue



    Ryan
     
    RGGG, Oct 13, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. nicolo

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    xp wga isnt that intelligent
    i thought vista wga found this out, but i used the prouct key from my dell inspiron 530 which i just got to istall vista on my aao and both activated fine
    Rory
     
    rory, Oct 14, 2008
    #3
  4. nicolo

    nicolo

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received my black AAO yesterday and restored the Acronis TrueImage backup from my blue AAO to my new black AAO, no problems. A nice surprise ... the black AAO came with 144 gb of disk, not 120 gb ( ordered from Walmart ).
     
    nicolo, Oct 16, 2008
    #4
  5. nicolo

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    so thats a formatted 160GB
    lucky for you.
    I really want a hdd one, so I cn upgrade it to 500gb and not worry about storage or anything.
    I'm even considering other netbooks, because I wouldnt mind 4gb ram and 500gb hdd (from my research the old eee's could have 4gb and the new ones cant :s)
     
    rory, Oct 19, 2008
    #5
  6. nicolo

    goofball

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which old EE's? The ones that used Celeron M?
     
    goofball, Oct 19, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.