WLAN problems

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by Evidence, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    Hi all!

    Just got my AAO and I'm pretty happy with it.
    Just one silly thing drives me almost crazy: My Wireless LAN doesn't work. It scans all wireless networks around but i can't connect to none of them..i configured everything..WPA and so on but the AAO won't connect :(
    I have no idea what i can do, so plz help me ^^

    greetz

    Evidence

    edit: i just try the software update via USB Stick again (i got one with the mail)...hope this time it works.
     
    Evidence, Jul 21, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    anyone can help me with my WiFi problems?
    I'm close to dispair.....:(
     
    Evidence, Jul 22, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Evidence

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    try removing all security settings on the router, wpa wpa-sk wep etc.
    then try

    if that doesn't work instead try 11mbps instead of 54mbps
     
    KiNG, Jul 22, 2008
    #3
  4. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    thx for your tips.
    but unfortunenately it still doesn't work :(
    even shutting all security options down didn't let me connect to the internet via WiFi.

    I'm afraid i got one with a damaged module :-/
     
    Evidence, Jul 22, 2008
    #4
  5. Evidence

    Raido

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's possible something is wrong, yes... But I'd advise to try at least two things before bringing it back.

    - Disable all encryption like wpa, wep etc on the 'base station' (WiFi base point/computer) and on the One. Try if it's possible to connect thru Wifi with *another* computer. ..If it isn't, then it's in there somewhere and not in the AOne.

    - Reinstall the Linpus system on the AOne from scratch (from the dvd or a usb stick) and try if that helps.

    Regards, R
     
    Raido, Jul 22, 2008
    #5
  6. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    well, i tried both, nothing worked :(

    could it be a driver thing? I'm not quite sure if changing the driver might lead to success...like the "Madwifi" or stuff like that.
     
    Evidence, Jul 23, 2008
    #6
  7. Evidence

    Raido

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhhh, this might be obvious, but I've had it happen myself:

    Don't forget to also check the little WiFi on/off switch on the right front end of the computer. If it doesn't light up, it's probably set to 'off' and then the AOne won't connect to *any* kind of WiFi network.

    It might also be a hardware fault though - the previous test I mentioned should at least give you some idea if it's in the AOne or the rest of the network.

    Regards, R
     
    Raido, Jul 23, 2008
    #7
  8. Evidence

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    Well I have been there, is the orange LED on at the front right on the One?
    I spent a while wondering what was going on, the LED is under my right hand when I type, so unless I make a conscious effort to look it gets ignored.

    I have had some issues connecting to an Apple airport extreme, sometimes the One doesn't like connecting after sleep mode.
    But in general WEP and WPA work fine.
    I have successfully connected to linksys and belkin kit.

    What is the specific router you are using?
    Does the connection manager "see" the network when you do a rescan?
    Can you connect with a different computer.
    Is the network connection set to use DHCP?
     
    Sid, Jul 23, 2008
    #8
  9. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    wow...lots of questions. Thank you a lot.

    Yes, the WiFi switch is on. All networks around me are scanned correctly, I just cant login.

    The router I'm using ist called "FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7170 " (click here)
    The Network config is set to use "DHCP", it's scanned correctly and connection with another computer succeeds.
     
    Evidence, Jul 23, 2008
    #9
  10. Evidence

    osdude

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    don't suppose you have MAC filtering enabled?
     
    osdude, Jul 23, 2008
    #10
  11. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    MAC filtering is enabled, but the MAC adress of the AAO is allowed to connect in the routers settings.
     
    Evidence, Jul 23, 2008
    #11
  12. Evidence

    Evidence

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cologne - Germany
    Problem solved!!!!!

    It was because of the name of my network. there was a "Umlaut" (vowel mutation, not on english keyboards) 'Ö' in the SSID of the Netwerk, I changed the name and i was able to connect.

    didnt thought i could write this post on my AAO connected with WIFI


    Thanks to everybody who helped me, but the user is often the biggest source of faults ;-)

    greetz

    Evidence
     
    Evidence, Jul 23, 2008
    #12
  13. Evidence

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    Glad you have it sorted :)

    "With technology, it is the simple things that bite you".
     
    Sid, Jul 23, 2008
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.