wireless not working after both methods

Discussion in 'Linux' started by goldensun, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry about making another topic.

    i have successfully installed ubuntu hardy.
    i then proceeded to fix the wifi.
    i tried both methods on the help page.
    the light on the wifi kill switch works.
    but it doesnt turn off.

    but mainly...
    ...the wifi still doesn't work.
     
    goldensun, Feb 15, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. goldensun

    Thomas8675309

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll be happy to try to help you, but you need to provide more info.

    First, did you reboot after installing madwifi? My recollection is that you have to reboot before it works.

    Second, please go through the steps again of install madwifi. Tell us exactly what you typed and exactly what you go in response, for every step (if there are many, many lines, just give the last 5 or ten lines for each thing you typed). I suspect you typed something wrong. Report back, and we'll try to help. (Well, I will, anyway.)

    Cheers.
     
    Thomas8675309, Feb 15, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have rebooted many times.

    disabled wireless drivers
    rebooted
    Code:
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get upgrade
    
    rebooted
    Code:
    mkdir source
    cd source
    wget [url]http://snapshots.madwifi-project.org/madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6-current.tar.gz[/url]
    tar -xzvf madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6-current.tar.gz
    cd madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6-r3942-20090205
    sudo apt-get install build-essential linux-headers-$(cal -r)
    
    Code:
    make
    sudo make install
    sudo modprobe ath_pci
    
    Code:
    sudo gedit /etc/modules
    
    i added
    Code:
    ath_pci
    
    to the end of that.
    and rebooted.
    [/list]
     
    goldensun, Feb 16, 2009
    #3
  4. goldensun

    Thomas8675309

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    And what was the output (just the last 5 lines)?

    And what was the output (just the last 5 lines)?

    OK, at this point, what is the output if you enter:
    Code:
    lsmod | grep ath_pci
    OK, after you reboot here, what is the output if you again type:
    Code:
    lsmod | grep ath_pci
    And, after you reboot, when you click on the network applet in the upper right side, what do you see?
    When you right-click on the network applet, what do you see?

    Cheers.
     
    Thomas8675309, Feb 16, 2009
    #4
  5. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    will reboot now and check output again.
     
    goldensun, Feb 18, 2009
    #5
  6. goldensun

    Thomas8675309

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, that's annoying. When you try to add the module to the running kernel, you're getting an error message.

    Right. If everything had worked properly, you would have gotten "ath_pci".

    Googling for "Error inserting ath_pci Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)" helps - others have apparently had the same problem. One solution suggested is to remove linux-restricted-modules (you can do this using synaptic from the menus, or apt from the command line). An easier solution may be to just use the sickboy kernel - Go to http://www.aspireonekernel.com and click on "linux-image-2.6.28sickboy-kuki_0.4_i386.deb." You may need to reinstall the madwifi stuff afterwards to make the wireless work - I don't remember whether that's necessary.

    I know this must be frustrating for you. Sorry about that - it's usually much easier.

    Cheers.
     
    Thomas8675309, Feb 18, 2009
    #6
  7. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    [email protected]:~/source/madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6-r3942-20090205$ make
    cd: 1: can't cd to /lib/modules/2.6.28sickboy-kuki/build
    Makefile.inc:66: *** /lib/modules/2.6.28sickboy-kuki/build is missing, please set KERNELPATH. Stop.
    
    installed kernel and tried reinstalling madwifi.
    another error...
     
    goldensun, Feb 19, 2009
    #7
  8. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I double posted.

    Can you give me some more details of the other solution?
    I Get the error in the previuos post now.
     
    goldensun, Feb 24, 2009
    #8
  9. goldensun

    Thomas8675309

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Boy, you are really not having much luck.

    I suggest a change in approach. Install linux4one, which should give you a working Ubuntu 8.04 system with working wireless out of the box. I've been dual-booting linux4one and plain ubuntu, and I actually use linux4one more. But given the problems you've had with wireless, at the very least it will give you a sanity check about whether your problems are hardware related.

    See http://www.linux4one.it/ (scroll down for english). Downloads are here.

    Cheers.
     
    Thomas8675309, Feb 26, 2009
    #9
  10. goldensun

    londonali1010

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might not be very helpful (sorry), but I thought I'd chime in...Is there a reason you went for Hardy and not Intrepid? I ask because I installed Intrepid only yesterday and once I'd done all the updates, first thing I did was activate the ath5k wireless driver as per the Ubuntu community docs page: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/AspireOne110L

    Anyway, long story short, it took 2 minutes to do and works fine, even after standby. Have you considered using the ath5k method instead of MadWiFi? The only disadvantage that I can see is that the wifi LEDs don't work, but I don't find that a problem since they never did anything for me in Linpus, and I can never see them anyway because my hand is always perched there :D

    Hope this helps (a bit!)...
     
    londonali1010, Feb 27, 2009
    #10
  11. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I install that via a USB?
    Ohhh.
    It's a CD image.
    Sorry.
    I haven't got an SSD AAO.
     
    goldensun, Feb 27, 2009
    #11
  12. goldensun

    londonali1010

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, were you replying to me?

    It shouldn't really make a difference whether you have an SSD or a HDD, except for a few tweaks in the install (e.g. being able to use ext3 filesystem and not just ext2). I installed Intrepid using a bootable USB. I downloaded the .iso onto my Hardy desktop and created a bootable USB with unetbootin, then used that to boot my AA1. You can do it all on the AA1, however, if you wish. All the details are on the community docs site that I mentioned before.

    The only reason I recommended it was that the guy who wrote the howto recommended ath5k as the driver because it was less fiddly and was stable on the AA1.

    Hope this helps...
     
    londonali1010, Feb 28, 2009
    #12
  13. goldensun

    Thomas8675309

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what you're referring to. If you were talking about linux4one, you can install via USB (that's what I did). I don't think it matters whether you have an SSD or regular hard drive. Or were you replying to londonal1010?
     
    Thomas8675309, Mar 2, 2009
    #13
  14. goldensun

    goldensun

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone. Wireless is now working. Thanks for putting up with me as well :D

    One more question: Is installation the same as on a normal Ubuntu 8.04?
     
    goldensun, Mar 6, 2009
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.