Will Bit Locker Work? As the Aspire 1 150 does not have TPM?

Discussion in 'Windows' started by triplecore, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. triplecore

    triplecore

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know if bit locker on Windows Vista Ultimate is supports on the Aspire One 150? As to my knowledge the Aspire One does not have a TPM (Trusted Platform Module). So will it require me to store it on a USB stick to boot every time; because if it does then its not worth the trouble to me.

    Thanks
     
    triplecore, Dec 9, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. triplecore

    dskid807

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    As you said, without TPM, it only works with a usb drive boot. Sorry.
     
    dskid807, Dec 10, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. triplecore

    triplecore

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks very much; just wanted to make sure before I plop out my savings and sell all my stock to buy the overpriced Vista Ultimate, Business will do for me then. Thanks
     
    triplecore, Dec 10, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.