What's the speed on the 120Gb like?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by hahutzy, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. hahutzy

    hahutzy

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I heard the SSD had horrendous speeds, and uses a 1.8" ZIF connector.

    Is the 120Gb version using a SATA-to-1.8" ZIF? Or just a simple SATA to motherboard?

    Is the 120Gb performing like a standard 5400rpm HDD when it comes to read/write?
     
    hahutzy, Jul 21, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. hahutzy

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    i dearly hope it runs winxp better than the ssd
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 24, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. hahutzy

    rjm

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    rjm, Jul 24, 2008
    #3
  4. hahutzy

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    ill probably replace my hdd with a bigger one at some point
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 24, 2008
    #4
  5. hahutzy

    Rohaq

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to necropost, but I'd rather put this in a current topic than a new one:

    I'm looking to buy the Aspire One soon, but I'm struggling to choose between the HDD and the SSD versions. I'll likely be running Linux (probably a Debian based distro), but I'm wondering if there's any real advantage to the SSD version, aside from no moving parts and silent running, which don't bother me so much (remind me, who operates their laptop whilst moving anyway? :p). Also, is performance impacted when using the SD expansion slot? I can get a 32GB SDHC card to expand the storage, but it makes me wonder if my system performance would drop like a brick as a result.

    Also, If I want to upgrade the SSD later on, would it be as easy as upgrading the HDD? Is it possible to swap between the two versions?

    Does anybody have some comparison tables rating performance of the different storage devices, with and without an SD expansion installed?
     
    Rohaq, Sep 17, 2008
    #5
  6. hahutzy

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California, USA
    I installed a 320GB hard drive not too long ago. I like having huge amounts of storage space.
     
    rgarjr, Sep 17, 2008
    #6
  7. hahutzy

    soleblaze

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I did that, and then a week later 500GB drives start showing up! Ah well.
     
    soleblaze, Sep 17, 2008
    #7
  8. hahutzy

    retsaw

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I quite often like to move my laptop without shutting it down first, I may even choose to use it as a frontend to my MythTV box and I might choose to carry it to the kitchen if I want a drink or snack rather than pause the program I'm watching. So, to answer your question, I do. ;)

    No, it doesn't impact performance, the internal SSD is quite slow, particularly with writes (I'm saying that with the faster Samsung SSD in my Aspire One), so as long as you buy a decent SD card you may well get better performance from the SD card than the SSD. If you plan on using the expansion slot to increase the storage, bear in mind that Acer do this in software on Linpus using Aufs so if you want this on another distro it may take a bit of work to set up.

    The SSD version uses a 1.8" ZIF connecter and the HDD version uses a 2.5" SATA drive and has a slightly bigger case, so if you wanted to upgrade the SSD version you'll have to replace it with a 1.8" drive, but it can be done so long a you're comfortable dismantling the Aspire One to get at the drive, but you won't be able to put a 2.5" drive in without some difficulty.
     
    retsaw, Sep 20, 2008
    #8
  9. hahutzy

    Motoko.A150L

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently 2.5" 500gb HDDs are taller than the smaller capacities and so it won't fit in the One, or any other notebook (and PS3) that uses what has, up to now, a standard bay size for 2.5" width drives.
     
    Motoko.A150L, Sep 20, 2008
    #9
  10. hahutzy

    Rohaq

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm assuming that you can get a converter to replace the 2.5" SATA HDD with SSD storage if you wanted to though, right?
     
    Rohaq, Sep 26, 2008
    #10
  11. hahutzy

    retsaw

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure you can, you can also buy SSDs in that form factor, though they aren't cheap but do they do have more space and are a lot faster than the AA1s SSD.
     
    retsaw, Sep 28, 2008
    #11
  12. hahutzy

    chicoicho

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Karlovo BG
    My 120 GB HDD on Acer One is very low speed by writing and reading 1,2 mb.I am runing a Windows XP SP 2.Some with similar problem and fix?
     
    chicoicho, Oct 2, 2008
    #12
  13. hahutzy

    dj_steve

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive got the 120gb one, linpus based version, incredibly quick to me, its easily on par with my bigger home pc on speed (and its a dual core p4 2.8
     
    dj_steve, Oct 2, 2008
    #13
  14. hahutzy

    Shrike

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're using Windows XP, make sure you're testing properly. Go to
    http://www.hdtune.com
    and download and install the free HDTune application.
    Shut down as many of the background apps running on the toolbar near the clock and run the test. I get between about 53 and 58 megabytes a second read speed.
     
    Shrike, Oct 3, 2008
    #14
  15. hahutzy

    chicoicho

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Karlovo BG
    Yes im testing with hdtune,and speed is 1,2mb.
     
    chicoicho, Oct 4, 2008
    #15
  16. hahutzy

    judeh101

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have HD Tune Pro 3.00 and this is the speed of my hdd on aao.

    HD Tune Pro: Hitachi HTS543212L9A300 Benchmark

    Read transfer rate
    Transfer Rate Minimum : 17.7 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Maximum : 55.9 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Average : 42.8 MB/sec
    Access Time : 17.5 ms
    Burst Rate : 72.1 MB/sec
    CPU Usage : 17.4%
     
    judeh101, Oct 5, 2008
    #16
  17. hahutzy

    wimpie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have HD Tune Pro 3.10 (benchmark options = speed/accuracy >accurate & blocksize 64kB) and this is the speed of my hdd on aao.

    HD Tune Pro: ST9120817AS Benchmark

    Read transfer rate
    Transfer Rate Minimum :37.3 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Maximum : 62.6 MB/sec
    Transfer Rate Average : 48.5 MB/sec
    Access Time : 15.3 ms
    Burst Rate : 88.3 MB/sec
    CPU Usage : 4.8%
     
    wimpie, Oct 5, 2008
    #17
  18. hahutzy

    dattaway

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas Citeeeeeeeeee, MO
    localhost dattaway # hdparm -tT /dev/sda

    Model=ST9120817AS , FwRev=3.AAA , SerialNo=
    /dev/sda:
    Timing cached reads: 1204 MB in 2.00 seconds = 601.39 MB/sec
    Timing buffered disk reads: 184 MB in 3.01 seconds = 61.13 MB/sec
     
    dattaway, Oct 5, 2008
    #18
  19. hahutzy

    dj_steve

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    running on battery these results

    [[email protected] user]# hdparm -tT /dev/sda

    /dev/sda:
    Timing cached reads: 1098 MB in 2.00 seconds = 549.16 MB/sec
    Timing buffered disk reads: 174 MB in 3.03 seconds = 57.47 MB/sec
     
    dj_steve, Oct 6, 2008
    #19
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.