What's the max external resolution the AA1 can handle?

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by Zelus, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. Zelus

    Zelus

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Just considering a AA1 and wondering what vga output port is capable of. Is it up to 1280 x 1024 32 bit?

    Thanks in advance
     
    Zelus, Aug 27, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Zelus

    blackjack

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't tried with my XP model yet, I'll try it sometime soon and let ya know.

    I think i read in reviews that at least on the Linux model (out of the box, anyway), the VGA connector just gives you the same resolution as the AO (1024X600) and can't be adjusted.
     
    blackjack, Aug 27, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Zelus

    leeadkins

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just hooked my external monitor up to my Windows AA1, and it automatically recognized (and used) its native resolution of 1680 x 1050 at 32 bit.
     
    leeadkins, Aug 27, 2008
    #3
  4. Zelus

    Krista

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good news! I'm waiting for the AOA150-1447 but I was worried when I heard that someone only got 1024x600. Maybe that's a problem with the linux version's driver.

    Krista
     
    Krista, Aug 27, 2008
    #4
  5. Zelus

    nunaem

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    nunaem, Aug 27, 2008
    #5
  6. Zelus

    rjm

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    More a limitation the display software setup utiltiy than the hardware driver. You can get it to work, but its a pain and still not nearly as functional as the Windows version. There's a hack posted somewhere.

    It's one of my two biggest gripes with Linpus. The other is borking the package manager with unresolved dependency issues right from the default install.
     
    rjm, Aug 28, 2008
    #6
  7. Zelus

    dabono

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA USA
    Now if it just had a DVI connector... ;)
     
    dabono, Aug 28, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.