Warcraft 3 TFT

Discussion in 'Windows' started by iatetoomuch, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. iatetoomuch

    iatetoomuch

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was reading about the games that are playable on the AA1 I just want some clarification.

    I read on post that the AA1 will have a hard time playing TFT and I read another post claiming it

    ran find. I just wanted to know from someone who installed TFT how it REALLY runs, can you still

    play DOTA? :lol: Also CS 1.6 Thanks in advance

    P.S. I was wondering about the performance of these games specifically for the HDD. I'm still curious

    how the SSD is as well!
     
    iatetoomuch, Aug 27, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. iatetoomuch

    Ranjit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    ive tried playing Day of Defeat is which also a HL1 mod like CS 1.6 it ran terrible at around 18fps
     
    Ranjit, Aug 28, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. iatetoomuch

    H@buster

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been playing a WC3 custom map (gems TD) with the AA1 A150.... it runs great, that's all I can say :)

    Everything should work;) The menu laggs a bit but that doesn't matter :D

    to HL1: I tried to run it in OpenGL mode, but that was not much fun... barely playable as stated above... haven't tried software mode yet though
     
    H@buster, Aug 30, 2008
    #3
  4. iatetoomuch

    Biostem

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed WC3 the other day, and it runs quite well at max settings. It's too bad the max resolution it supports is 800x600, though.

    I am tempted to try WH40K Dawn of War, (waiting on my SDHC cards to arrive before I do that, though).
     
    Biostem, Sep 11, 2008
    #4
  5. iatetoomuch

    Ranjit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    check the compatibility post at the top of the forum, my main post thier gives a link to a site which has guides to hacking games for wide screen resolutions warcraft 3 is on that site, it'll help you get the AAO Resolution and the proper aspect ratio.(I haven't tried it though so I'm not sure how well the AAO runs Warcraft 3 at the 1024x600 resolution)
     
    Ranjit, Sep 11, 2008
    #5
  6. iatetoomuch

    woofer00

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    so far it runs on vista decently. dota drop the frames down at times so do some high-unit tds. Need to run off most of the high quality options though, otherwise it'll go below 10 fps alot.
     
    woofer00, Sep 13, 2008
    #6
  7. iatetoomuch

    capyoda

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can regedit and change the resolution to 1024 x 600. search on google for warcraft 3 resolution change and you should find more info. basically it stretch/scales the res to whatever res width/height you specified. it's not perfect, but it does look a bit better than running it at 800x600 and having the screen stretched (if its stretched anyway)

    war3 runs fine (may want to turn down some setting for specific custom games), but kind of hard to micro on a small screen. or maybe my mouse sucks.

    think of the 1.6 atom as a pentium M 1.2, and any games that'll run on that spec along w/ a GMA 950 should run perfectly fine on the aspire one.
     
    capyoda, Sep 13, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.