Visual Studio and VMWare Server

Discussion in 'Windows' started by BlueTec, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. BlueTec

    BlueTec

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to know if the Aspire One is powerfull enough to run vmware server and/or visual studio 2008.
    For some reason I just can't believe this small PC is able to run applications like these.

    Anybody any experience?
     
    BlueTec, Aug 30, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BlueTec

    BlueTec

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No developpers using the Aspire One?
     
    BlueTec, Aug 31, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BlueTec

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    Can you post the minimum spec' machine required to run those?
     
    Sid, Aug 31, 2008
    #3
  4. BlueTec

    jackluo923

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Um, define "powerfull enough"

    Acer Aspire will run Vmware server beautifully if you only run 1 virtual machine. Just make sure you have 1-1.5GB of ram. AAO isn't "powerfull enough" to run 5-10 virtual machine at the same time mainly due to RAM limitation.

    Visual Studio 2008 will run smoothly on this as well as .net framework .etc. Average startup time is under 5 seconds.
     
    jackluo923, Aug 31, 2008
    #4
  5. BlueTec

    BlueTec

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx !,

    1 or 2 VMs are enough.

    I just placed the order for my aspire one :)
     
    BlueTec, Sep 1, 2008
    #5
  6. BlueTec

    goalkeepr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only problem I've found is the 600px vertical resolution makes coding difficult, especially when you have the warnings window up!
     
    goalkeepr, Sep 2, 2008
    #6
  7. BlueTec

    duclee

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant get free pascal work as normaly on this aa1 :(
    it does take me about 30s to compile the simple .pas file
    even when i install fpc on ramdisk and put the source code on that also, it s still slow :(
     
    duclee, Sep 2, 2008
    #7
  8. BlueTec

    nighthawk

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just use it to remote desktop/terminal server/citrix to my dev server and that works a treat :D
     
    nighthawk, Sep 6, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.