Upgrading RAM to DDR2 800 4Gb - Reinstall Windows 7??

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by pcguy760, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. pcguy760

    pcguy760

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this sounds like an odd question but if I changed out my stock RAM in my Aspire 1410 from DDR2 667 2Gb (2 x 1Gb)to DDR2 800 4Gb (2 x 2Gb) - Do I need to re-install Windows 7 or will automatically adjust itself for the faster RAM?

    Thanks!
     
    pcguy760, Feb 27, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. pcguy760

    pcguy760

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Managed to find the answer of the Asus eeeuser forums - that forums moves alot faster than this one maybe cos the EEE-PC is more popular perhaps - but anyways hopefully this will help someone else as well - final verdict is : You DO NOT need to reinstall the OS for changing or upgrading or even downgrading the RAM - just shut it off complete, install RAM, reboot and enjoy...
     
    pcguy760, Feb 27, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. pcguy760

    Swarvey Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you're right, a RAM upgrade is a basic thing to do with just about any computer. You won't need to reinstall Win7 at all. However you might want to re-run the built in performance rating system to refresh your scores.
     
    Swarvey, Feb 27, 2010
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.