upgrade problems

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by zack_k9, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. zack_k9

    zack_k9

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    After upgrade memory and hard disk my aspire one boots with divided screen in bios display and desktop can any body help me.
    see the picture
    [​IMG]
     
    zack_k9, Oct 2, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. zack_k9

    djt205

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Have you tried reseating the display cable connector?
     
    djt205, Oct 2, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. zack_k9

    andyasselin

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    they none issues with aspire one it the ribbion cable
     
    andyasselin, Oct 3, 2008
    #3
  4. zack_k9

    esperado

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The video connector probably just isn't seated properly. I had this problem and I fixed it by pushing the connector all the way in. Try that and if it doesn't work, take it out and reseat it.
     
    esperado, Oct 3, 2008
    #4
  5. zack_k9

    zack_k9

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope, nothing men
     
    zack_k9, Oct 3, 2008
    #5
  6. zack_k9

    zack_k9

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you guys, after various trys its work fine now ujuuuuu.
     
    zack_k9, Oct 3, 2008
    #6
  7. zack_k9

    rasssta

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have the same problem. However, I've only seen it when I've put in a memory. NEVER when I've put the computer together without a memory in the SODIMM slot. And i've put it together about 20 times by now.

    I've even tried the following sequence:
    * Take it apart
    * Put in a RAM
    * Put it together
    * Boot (with the same error as on the pictures)
    * Take it apart
    * Take out the RAM
    * Put it together
    * Boot (without the error)
    * Take it apart
    * Put in another RAM stick
    * Put it together
    * Boot (with the same error as on the pictures)
    * Take it apart
    * Remove the RAM stick
    * Put it together
    * Boot without any problems

    As you might have figured by now, I'm going nuts because of this problem. I've tried putting in a RAM stick about 6-7 times by now and every time I've gotten the error, and every time I've booted my A110 without the extra RAM stick it's booted without any problems.

    So, zack_k9. How did you manage to get it working? It's totally insane if I haven't put the cable in correctly ONLY the times when I've put in a RAM stick but I sure hope that's the problem hehe :)
     
    rasssta, Oct 6, 2008
    #7
  8. zack_k9

    rasssta

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Insane is the word of the day. This time, like the 10th time or something that I put in a RAM stick and/or check that the cable is connected properly - IT WORKS!

    Thanks zack for the inspiration :)
     
    rasssta, Oct 6, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.