Tv-out

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by Knuckles, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. Knuckles

    Knuckles

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey. I've been researching a cheap and easy way to get tv-out on my (future) One, and I've stumbled onto some adapters like this one: http://www.computercasesandcables.com/ccc/CV-25120.html that supposedly work with "some" video cards that output a signal that works with s-video (or rca composite).

    Has anyone got any experience with an adapter like this one? Does anyone know if they'll work on the One?

    Thanks.
     
    Knuckles, Jul 27, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Knuckles

    ptechno

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, im very interested to know that too.
    Anyone has tried it?
     
    ptechno, Jul 27, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Knuckles

    camberwell

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to bump this post as i would be very interested in the one being able to provide tv out i could put through scart. In any combination of cables.
     
    camberwell, Jul 30, 2008
    #3
  4. Knuckles

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Davidcowling, Jul 30, 2008
    #4
  5. Knuckles

    Knuckles

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The thing is, this adapter is very small, easy to pack and cheap, versus lugging around a big expensive vga to tv box.
     
    Knuckles, Jul 30, 2008
    #5
  6. Knuckles

    Darren198712

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seen these before but I still wonder if they work because you normally need a decoder for it to work on a TV. I so wish the RGB was built in with the VGA
     
    Darren198712, Jul 30, 2008
    #6
  7. Knuckles

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    the tvs with vga in have the decoder built in...

    otherwise, youll need a decoder box. its just the way it is im afraid.
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 31, 2008
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.