Triple monitors, double processors!

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by tolui, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. tolui

    tolui

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no problem with my AAO (week old) except the increased booting time(Welcome screen went from 10seconds to 40s) and I was checking around a bit, And at System Properties -> Hardware -> device manager I found that I have 3 'Plug and play' monitors and 2 processors of Intel N280! I have no problems with them but is that normal? or should I disable or delete em? Does it hace a relation with my start up time problem?
     
    tolui, Apr 11, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tolui

    firefox111

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same in my system properties 3 monitors not sure why this is but the two processors is the two cores of the processor as for boot times mine is about 20-30 seconds from hibernation

    Acer Aspire one 150 Windows xp media center
     
    firefox111, Apr 14, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tolui

    jackluo923

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have like 10 monitor profiles because I connect and disconnect a lot of external monitors. It's normal to have multiple monitor profiles in device manger.

    Also.. the "double processor" is 1 processor + 1 logical core (fake) due to hyperthreading. My AAO boots in 20 seconds and hibernates in about 10 seconds.
     
    jackluo923, Apr 15, 2009
    #3
  4. tolui

    tolui

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your input... I disbled 2 monitors without problems but as most of AAO have this triple ones so I will re-enable them again..

    As for booting time... I accelarated by editing services/startup items through 'msconfig' order... Seems that newly installed programs ruined it.
     
    tolui, Apr 17, 2009
    #4
  5. tolui

    adrianaitken

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can just delete them from the Device Manager - if it needs them it'll just re-create them.
     
    adrianaitken, Apr 17, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.