Thunar forgets NAS box settings

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TrophyJem, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. TrophyJem

    TrophyJem

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm just getting to grips with my new Aspire One.

    I've followed the "Mount your NAS box" from the 10 tweaks for the Aspire One http://www.reghardware.co.uk/2008/09/05/ten_aspire_one_tips/page4.html

    Right-click on the empty space next to the new folder and select 'Open Terminal here' - this is another way of accessing the command line. Type sudo mount -t cifs //[fileshare IP address]/[fileshare name] NetFolder, filling in the IP address and name with the those of your server or shared folder, minus the square brackets. Hit Enter, and the AA1 may ask you for a username and/or password - these are the magic words that apply to the shared folder not to the AA1.

    It works great, but every time I shut the Aspire One down it forgets the settings and I have to re-type the above line into the terminal.

    Is there anyway I can get Thunar to remember these settings?
    I've noticed that it also forgets shortcuts I have added to the left bar.
     
    TrophyJem, Oct 22, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. TrophyJem

    TrophyJem

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any ides on this guys, as it still bugs me!!!
     
    TrophyJem, Feb 4, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. TrophyJem

    GlenMH

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    It is not ideal - is it? There are methods on this board of running a script automatically, time delayed from boot up to allow the network manager to do its stuff.

    That was a bit complex for me so what I have done is put the relevant commands on to the advanced menu using settings>menu editor. You can also add your username and pasword in to the command so you don't need to type that either...

    This means that I just need to wait for wireless to connect then right click and select "mount share1" to access my NAS.

    Glen
     
    GlenMH, Feb 5, 2009
    #3
  4. TrophyJem

    TrophyJem

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's an idea.
    I'll try that.
    Thanks!
     
    TrophyJem, Feb 5, 2009
    #4
  5. TrophyJem

    ddalley

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried mounting the NAS box (the target name = NASbox, not Netfolder) through the terminal as suggested above, but it returns this error:

    mount error: can not change directory into mount target NASbox

    A working example may help this visual male.

    I also did not get asked for my name, but I was asked for a password, so I am not sure how this was handled. When I entered a password, it didn't work.

    Also, how does Linux's terminal deal with spaces in directory names?
     
    ddalley, Feb 17, 2009
    #5
  6. TrophyJem

    GlenMH

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Not well, I'm afraid!
    Here is my mount script:
    sudo mount -t cifs -o username=username,password=password //192.168.123.101/qmultimedia /mnt/home/NetworkMultimedia

    I hope this helps

    Glen
     
    GlenMH, Feb 18, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.