several issues in linpus -mounting devices,resolution,shutdo

Discussion in 'Linux' started by mart_o-cloc, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. mart_o-cloc

    mart_o-cloc

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey hey,

    first of all big compliments for this forum - steps are well-explained and understandable even for gringos.

    I am a complete newbie to linux, so I first gave my aao into the hands of different informatic engineers during my travel... Now I'm out of reach, and was proud to have my initial prob to not be able to install any programs with addremove software.
    Once this worked, the background screen was gone, so I used the 'ten easy steps' by rjm to put up a screen.

    Now there are the following, possibly interconnected issues:
    - the system wouldn't shut down anymore
    - the automount of external harddisc and sd cards doesn't work anymore (Failed to 'SD/MMC Drive' org.freedesktop.halstorage.mount-removable no <-- (action, result).
    - the resolution seems to have changed for the icon bar, the font size in firefox suddenly is bigger (in the toolbars)
    - many programs don't wanna open any more (eg thunar, gthumb pic viewer)

    Any twists out of this?? I appreciate your help!

    Mart
     
    mart_o-cloc, Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mart_o-cloc

    johanv

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Can you try this:

    Press alt+f2, enter 'xterm' and click 'run' to open a terminal emulator.

    Type
    Code:
    sudo poweroff
    
    and press enter. Is the system shutting down now? Does it ask for a password? Do you get an error message?

    Do you get an error message when you enter
    Code:
    thunar
    
    on the terminal?

    Johan
     
    johanv, Nov 16, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mart_o-cloc

    Tybor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austria
    For fixing Automount see viewtopic.php?f=39&t=4931

    What HowTo's have you applied?
    In which order?
    Do you have updated via yum/pirut ?

    greetz,
    Tybor
     
    Tybor, Nov 16, 2008
    #3
  4. mart_o-cloc

    mart_o-cloc

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your replies.

    Johan,
    I have to run xterm4, for xterm there's no result.
    It does shut down, but sending a warning saying it can't find the 'runlevel' but does a soft turnoff instead.
     
    mart_o-cloc, Nov 16, 2008
    #4
  5. mart_o-cloc

    mart_o-cloc

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    it does mount thunar, too, but i can't find my desktop, my documents, my pictures anymore
     
    mart_o-cloc, Nov 16, 2008
    #5
  6. mart_o-cloc

    mart_o-cloc

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the quick good link, tybor,
    didn't work right away, though.

    at the end in the mousepad it said
    done
    #Set system time now,Rain @ 08/04/09.
    #[ -x /sbin/hwclock ] && /sbin/hwclock --hctosys

    not just done...

    gruesse nach oesterreich,
    mart
     
    mart_o-cloc, Nov 16, 2008
    #6
  7. mart_o-cloc

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Re fonts:
    Font size depends upon what the xserver believes your screen size (take a look at what's in /etc/X11/xorg.conf) and the dpi (run dxpyinfo) to be. Not on my AA1 right now, so can't tell you exactly what I've done in Linpus, but in GNOME I went to the control center and explicitly told it to use 96dpi just to be consistent with my other machines. This way, 9pt characters on the AA1 are the same size as 9pt characters on my desktop pc.
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 16, 2008
    #7
  8. mart_o-cloc

    johanv

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Strange. Maybe you can try this in a terminal:

    Code:
    groups `whoami`
    
    Check weather 'wheel' shows up. If yes, enter the following:

    Code:
    sudo bash
    EDITOR=mousepad /usr/sbin/visudo
    
    Your sudo configuration opens in an editor. Add the following line

    Code:
    %wheel ALL=(root) NOPASSWD: /usr/sbin/xfsm-shutdown-helper
    
    (if there was no 'wheel' in the result of the groups command, use something else instead of wheel)

    Save the file, and try if you can shutdown now.

    I found this over here: http://www.spencerstirling.com/computer ... tdown.html
    I didn't try this myself, because I don't seem to need it. But maybe you need it because of some change on your system.
     
    johanv, Nov 17, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.