Setting up a VPN connection to Windows server?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by callmeishmael, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. callmeishmael

    callmeishmael

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I installed the rdesktop client, and as long I'm connected in my office LAN I'm able to connet to remote clients.
    I'd like to to the same when I'm out of office, using a VPN connection. In a different PC (Ubuntu 8.04) I just installed the VPN plugin of the network manager (gnome), and again everything went perfect: I just specdified server, user, password.
    Anyone knows how to do the same with the Aspire One Linpus OS? I've seen some VPN related stuff in the package manager, but I'm not sure about the correct steps to follow, having the minimal impact on the preinstalled OS.
    A gui tool would be perfect but even a commandline it's ok.

    Thank, Ishmael
     
    callmeishmael, Jul 22, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. callmeishmael

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    GCWCF are awesome.

    in response, i use hamachi for all my VPN needs, it uses a real easy GUI and is immense for gaming and sharing alike
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 22, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. callmeishmael

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    Am I right in assuming I need to download the console version of hamachi and then the gui ghamachi ?

    Do I need to become a linux prop' head or will the Linpus RPM system do the work for me?

    No offence intended ;)
     
    Sid, Jul 22, 2008
    #3
  4. callmeishmael

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    sorry, i have no idea about linux...

    i just setup the hamachi client on each applicable pc and all log into the same network (network setup via the client)
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 23, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.