RAM upgrade on 1GB device

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by 2300s, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. 2300s

    2300s

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if the 1GB device have 512MB in the slot or does it have 1GB on the board.
    If there are 2 x 512 it would be a waste of money as I plan to extend by adding a !GB stick.

    Thx.
     
    2300s, Jul 28, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. 2300s

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't say how the 1Gig is arranged, but I'd suspect it's 512/512, because if you read the forums, Acer says 1.5 GB max and indeed, that seems to be the case (those who try a 2G stick say it won't boot at all).

    So even if it's 1 gig soldered, that'd probably only mean you can add just 512 meg. OTOH, it may actually be a 2-gig limit but no way to reach it with 512 meg soldered, in which case 1 gig soldered may well work. However, I'd not bet on it at this point.
     
    Duncan, Jul 28, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. 2300s

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's 1.5GB max because each slot only supports 1GB max. So, as there is 512Mb soldered in the first slot, you can only add 1GB more.
    But I would agree that there's an arrangement of 512/512, as it would mean Acer only had to make one motherboard...
    Rory
     
    rory, Jul 28, 2008
    #3
  4. 2300s

    niem102

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    According to the specs on the Acer US site, it has "1GB Memory (512MB On-board)"
    So yes, 512 soldered and 512 in the soDIMM slot.
     
    niem102, Jul 29, 2008
    #4
  5. 2300s

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    kinda pointless buying a 1gb model unless your uncomfortable taking your aspire one apart of course.
    cause your loosing out on 512mb.
     
    KiNG, Jul 30, 2008
    #5
  6. 2300s

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    If you want to hack the hardware big time, you could desolder the 512, them resolder a 1G stick and add a 1G stick in the slot :)

    It will happen, soon I guess.
    :geek:
     
    Sid, Jul 30, 2008
    #6
  7. 2300s

    Darren198712

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I brought my Acer one from Hong Kong and they only have the 1gb version. they also have the same in Malaysia. if they had the 512mb version I would of got that one as I upgraded the ram on my acer one anyway to 1.5gb. but bits good to know that other people can get a 512 and upgrade it to 1gb after without having to worry like the Asus eee pc users
     
    Darren198712, Jul 30, 2008
    #7
  8. 2300s

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    so.. in short.

    if you want 1.5gb of ram. DO NOT get the 1gb A1 because you will end up with a 512Mb stick on its own
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 31, 2008
    #8
  9. 2300s

    barney15c

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to the acerdirect.co.uk site their A150L model (Linux 120GB HDD) states RAM - 1 GB (installed) 2 GB (max) - DDR2 SDRAM (Please ring for Double Memory offer).

    Link is Here:

    http://www.acerdirect.co.uk/ACER_ASPIRE ... ersion.asp

    Is this an official outlet for Acer is so then surely its official that it can be upgraded to 2GB (1GB/1GB)
     
    barney15c, Jul 31, 2008
    #9
  10. 2300s

    Skullyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    They now have it listed as 1.5 GB (max). They must of saw your post lol.

    Skull
     
    Skullyboy, Aug 1, 2008
    #10
  11. 2300s

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    not double then, but 1.5x memory

    still, if you're not confident in unwrapping the AA1 for yourself, then i guess this could be a decent option.
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 1, 2008
    #11
  12. 2300s

    barney15c

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes possibly :)
    However they shouldn't still have the double memory offer on there if it cant be upgraded anymore at least on the descriptions of the 1GB models.
     
    barney15c, Aug 1, 2008
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.