RAM: Compatible & Incompatible Ram Modules v2.0

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by ipearl, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since its like hell looking through 10 pages of posts.
    Here is a rough list from the thread above.

    Compatible and Working:
    Buffalo 1GB DDR2 667/533Mhz (D2N667C-1G/BR)
    Buffalo 1GB PC2-4200 533Mhz (D2N533B-1GA)
    Centon 1GB PC2-5300 667MHz (CEN 1GB667LT)
    Compaq 1GB 2Rx8 PC2-4200-444-12-F1 (NT1GT64U8HA0BN-37B)
    Corsair 1GB DDR2 667 PC2-5300 (SKU 18811)
    Corsair 1GB PC2-5300 5-5-5-15 (VS1GB667D2/EU)
    Corsair 1GB PC2-5300 (VS1GSDS667D2/EU)
    Corsair 1GB DDR2 533Mhz (VS1GSDS533D2/EU G)
    Crucial 1GB DDR2 533Mhz CL=4 (CT868497)
    Crucial 1GB DDR2 PC2-5300 CL=5 (CT868498)
    Crucial 1GB PC2-5300 128MX64 (CT12864AC667)
    Dane-Elec 1GB DDR2 667Mhz (S2D667-06428-D)
    Hynix 512MB PC2-5300 5-5-5-12 (HYMP564S64BP6-Y5)
    Hynix 1GB DDR2 PC2-5300 667Mhz 5-5-5-12 (HYMP512S64CP8-Y5)
    Hynix 1GB DDR2 PC2-5300 (HYS64T128021EDL-3S-B2)
    Kingston 1GB DDR2 533Mhz (KVR533D2S4/1G)
    Kingston 1GB 667Mhz PC2-5300 1.8v (KVR667D2S5/1G)
    Kingston 1GB 667Mhz PC2-5300 (KVR667D2N5/1G)
    Kingston 1GB (KAC-MEME/1G)
    Kingston 1GB 667mhz PC2-5300 (667/533/400) (KVR667d2SO/1GR)
    Micron 1Gb DDR2 667Mhz CL5 (MT8HTF12864HDY-667E1)
    Nanya 1GB DDR2-667 PC2-5300 (NT1GT64U8HB0BN-3C)
    Patriot PC2-6400 800Mhz CLR5 (PSD21G8002S)
    PNY Optima 1GB DDR2 667Mhz (MN1024SD2-667)
    PNY 1GB DDR2 667Mhz (PN PNY-DRII61G)
    PNY 1GB PC2-4200 533MHz (N1GX430PT)
    PNY 2x1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz (KS2GBN16T667F-SB) This is from a memory kit
    Qimonda 1GB 200/266/333mhz (HYS-64T128021HDL-3S-B)
    Samsung 2GB 2Rx8 PC2-5300S-555-12-E3 (M470T5663QZ3-CE6) Patched w/ SPDtool with 2GB supported Laptop
    TakeMS 1Gb PC2-5300 667Mhz (TM1GS264C665)
    ^^^^^^^^^^Above reported w/ Part Number^^^^^^^^^^^^
    vvvvvvvvvvBelow reported w/o Part Numbervvvvvvvvvvvvv
    KAC-MEMF/1GB
    Transcend JetRam 1Gb PC4200
    Transcend 667 stick
    CEIX 1GB DDR2 677
    Samsung 1GB 2Rx8 PC2-5300s-555-12-e3 (533Mhz , DDR2 , SODIMM)
    Samsung 1GB PC2-5300 667 (From iMac)
    SiS 512MB DDR2 667 MHZ
    OCZ 1GB DDR2 533
    A-Data 1Gb DDR2 667Mhz
    PNY DDR2 PC6400 800MHz
    Strontium Hynix 667mhz 1gb
    Corsair 1go pc 5300 667 mhz work
    Infineon 1GB 667MHz PC5300
    Crucial PC2-4200 SODIMM
    Hynix 1GB PC4200
    PNY DDR2 1GB bus 667mhz CL5

    In question:
    Kingston KVR667D2S5 (667Mhz, 1GB , 1.9-2.0 volt SODIMM) IMPORTANT
    I dug around, there are some 1.9volt and 2.0volt around Sold without the /1G in the back, those seem to be unstable
    Kingston 1GB DDR2 PC2-4200 SDRAM SO DIMM of 200 espigas 533 MHz (KTM-TP3840/1G)
    Not working, unsure why only 1 report about this stick.

    Not Compatible or Unstable:
    PNY (512-1GB 677 and 533) - Reported as Unstable
    OCZ PC2-4200 So DIMM Module 533MHz 1024MB RAM - Reported as Unstable Causes system freezes + errors
    PNY DDR2 pc2-4200/3200 1GB 533/400MHz - Users get different results
    PNY 1GB DDR2 667Mhz CL5 PC2-5300S-555 (SODI101GBN/5300/2-BX) ONLY RECOGNIZES THE OEM 512 not the EXTRA STICK
    Corsair VS1GSDS667D2 - Some Reported as Unstable Some seem to work fine.
    KingMAX KSCD48F-B8KB5 FIF - Reported Freezing and being Unstable


    I will clean it up once more Modules are reported.
    Please post your Succesfully added Ram w/ model number and such here.
    I will try to keep this list up to date, for faster searching.

    To be sure which work and which don't.
    If you encounter a module that doesn't work, please let us know the Part Number of the Module
    and the Ram Modules ID which are engraved on each individual Chip of the module.
     
    ipearl, Sep 5, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    added a few more
     
    ipearl, Sep 6, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ipearl

    the_raptor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are people who are having RAM issues actually testing the modules to make sure they aren't faulty? 533/667 is low end RAM today and in my experience (repair shop) plenty of it is faulty straight from the manufacturers.
     
    the_raptor, Sep 6, 2008
    #3
  4. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure, but i do know the PNY seem to have wierd effects on the Acer one 110.
    My friend can boot with it but it runs awfull slow. Then he used my Kingston stick and his system boots up normal.
    I believe it has to do with the Voltage. Some chips need little more voltage to run edaquate which the acer can't provide.
    The system still runs but the ram modules operate at a lower speed or awfull slow delays.

    You are right this AO unit is operating with fairly low end ram
    Which some might be faulty from manufacturer, some are user error (didn't install right).
    But there are always these exceptions of ram modules that have missing mappings,
    or require diff voltages or just aren't working with the onboard ram.

    Like my ram has 400/533/667 mapped to it.
    My friends PNY only had 533 mapped on it.
    I saw some rams need 2.0volts where as the majority of the working ones are 1.8volts

    There are some ram modules that only have 667 mapped to it which the acer one can't downclock.
    The acer one can downclock as long as its mapped on the Ram module.
    Hence me asking for P/N to make a better list on whats working and whats not.

    You can check what mhz ur ram can run by running CPU-Z and then go to RAM tab.
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
     
    ipearl, Sep 6, 2008
    #4
  5. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Added 2 new ones From the thread above.
     
    ipearl, Sep 11, 2008
    #5
  6. ipearl

    Daijoubu

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not just stick to non-working RAM?
    There's should be far more working than non-working ones
     
    Daijoubu, Sep 11, 2008
    #6
  7. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    B/C no one is updating the 1st list.
     
    ipearl, Sep 12, 2008
    #7
  8. ipearl

    woverin

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why mod does not make this thread sticky? :p
     
    woverin, Sep 12, 2008
    #8
  9. ipearl

    aerislimit

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For updating information.

    I am using an AAO 110 White (Buy from Thailand) and I'm living in VN.

    I used an PNY DDR2 1GB bus 667mhz CL5 without any problem. Maybe you can update your compatible Ram list.

    Best Regard.
     
    aerislimit, Sep 12, 2008
    #9
  10. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated, if you have the Exact part number of it that would be great.
    So we can Destinctivly separete 2 of the same kind modules from one manufacturer.
     
    ipearl, Sep 12, 2008
    #10
  11. ipearl

    chowwuikeung

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    People also need to know which type of ram is tested or not. If you only display the non-working ones, people can't tell if non listed ram has been tried.


    ....giving this thread a free bump. Good job ipearl.

    MODS! PLEASE STICKY THIS AND PRUNE THE OLD THREAD!!
     
    chowwuikeung, Sep 13, 2008
    #11
  12. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems like few iMac Rams work fine on our laptops also.
     
    ipearl, Sep 14, 2008
    #12
  13. ipearl

    Yako

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    HYNIX 1GB DDR2 PC2-5300 667Mhz 5-5-5-12 (HYMP512S64CP8-Y5)
    Works fine. :D
     
    Yako, Sep 15, 2008
    #13
  14. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you =)
     
    ipearl, Sep 15, 2008
    #14
  15. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    updated list again
     
    ipearl, Sep 18, 2008
    #15
  16. ipearl

    Puru

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    allright guys i live in brisbane, australia and having trouble finding the RAMs listed here...This maybe a lame question but is there a difference between pc-5300 and pc2-5300??? I am unable to find any pc2-5300...and what is the speed of the RAM thats already on the motherboard? I wanted the corsair SKU 18811 but unable to find it...can only find the other one which reported as unstable...If there isn't a difference between pc and pc2 i think the easiest choice for me here would be hynix...please advise

    Cheers!!!
     
    Puru, Sep 22, 2008
    #16
  17. ipearl

    Puru

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    1GB Corsair Value Select PC-5300 (667MHz)
    200-pin SO-DIMM DDR2 RAM,
    Lifetime warranty
    128Mx64,
    5-5-5-2T

    Is this the same one as the one that works fine???
     
    Puru, Sep 22, 2008
    #17
  18. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup that one works fine
    KVR667D2S5/1G
    Should have this S/N on it.
    The ones w/o ..../1G are discontinued according to Kingston.
     
    ipearl, Sep 23, 2008
    #18
  19. ipearl

    johnlam321

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI, I got a AAO windows xp version, w/ 120Gb HDD and comes with 1GB of ram. if i want to upgrade it to 1.5 Gb of ram, do i just install a 512 mb ram on to the expansion slot?

    thx in advance!!
     
    johnlam321, Sep 27, 2008
    #19
  20. ipearl

    ipearl

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    No you remove the 512 in the slot.
    Buy a new 1GB and place it into the slot.
    That will give you 512mb onboard + 1GB slot = 1.5gb total
    And you will have an extra 512mb lying around, after this proceedure.
     
    ipearl, Sep 27, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.