Poll About Black Screen / Died Aspire One issue.

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by Kaos2K, Aug 16, 2008.

?

Do you get your Aspire One died with the black screen issue

  1. Yes i get black screen and i did not install any RAM module (You only had 512Mb board-soldered and n

    1.6%
  2. Yes i get black screen sometime after installing 533Mhz RAM module

    76.6%
  3. Yes i get black screen sometime after installing 533Mhz Kingston RAM module

    4.7%
  4. Yes i get black screen sometime after installing 667Mhz RAM module

    4.7%
  5. Yes i get black screen sometime after installing 667Mhz RAM Kingston module

    6.3%
  6. Not sure of the config

    6.3%
  1. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    Poll created - by admin
    max 2 options per voter.
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 16, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Kaos2K

    Wolydarg

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    1

    Just bought it yesterday, too =(
     
    Wolydarg, Aug 16, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    What model did you buy?
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 16, 2008
    #3
  4. Kaos2K

    Wolydarg

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    The blue 8gb one from circuitcity
     
    Wolydarg, Aug 17, 2008
    #4
  5. Kaos2K

    blackhawk

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    AOA 110-Ab ZG5 but have 1GB memory by default. Dead without any modification!
     
    blackhawk, Aug 19, 2008
    #5
  6. Kaos2K

    edgecrush3r

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine broke 4 days after i bought it (without modifications).
    AOA 150 1gb/120gb HD/XP :cry:
     
    edgecrush3r, Aug 19, 2008
    #6
  7. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    150 Model already has one RAM module in the socket? can you look what brand and type of memory is it? (533,667Mhz etc..)
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 19, 2008
    #7
  8. Kaos2K

    KiNG

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    poll created via admin
     
    KiNG, Aug 19, 2008
    #8
  9. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    Thanks King! Could you add another Option?:


    "Yes i get black screen and i did not install any RAM module (You only had 512Mb board-soldered and another module in the slot , factory default like Aspire One 150). Indicate RAM type and brand if possible."
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 19, 2008
    #9
  10. Kaos2K

    Teth

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 8GB SSD version upgraded with Kingston KVR667D2S5/1G died after five days.

    edit: Bios 3114.
     
    Teth, Aug 19, 2008
    #10
  11. Kaos2K

    blackhawk

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    blackhawk, Aug 20, 2008
    #11
  12. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    Yeah, i miss one option in the poll. I told King to put it but isnt ready yet :/
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 20, 2008
    #12
  13. Kaos2K

    edgecrush3r

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone please add the POLL option for 1GB factory default configurations?
    Cheers,
    Tony
     
    edgecrush3r, Aug 20, 2008
    #13
  14. Kaos2K

    andremats

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello..

    I got the same problem too.. I haven't installed any additional memory yet.. Because mine is already 1GB default configuration from the factory.. The screen goes blank a few days after i bought it.. I already repaired it at the acer service center for a week.. But the problem still accured.. The first time i used it after it been repaired, it goes blank when i browse the internet using battery power, i tried to pull out the battery and plug it back, and all of sudden the screen goes blank after the linux linpux desktop appear..

    Has anyone solve the problem yet ? Or there is any response from Acer ?

    Thanks..
     
    andremats, Aug 20, 2008
    #14
  15. Kaos2K

    Achilles

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bought 8MB/SSB version about 2 weeks ago and installed 1GB Dane-Elec 533Hz DRAM about 5 days ago. Worked fine until this morning. On rebooting after installing some new software it died!
     
    Achilles, Aug 20, 2008
    #15
  16. Kaos2K

    blackhawk

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Achilles
    Mine better, 6 days! Died when reboot after AVG offline update.

    @all
    Is this problem related to 0.3114 BIOS version?
     
    blackhawk, Aug 20, 2008
    #16
  17. Kaos2K

    Achilles

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do wonder about the 0.3114 Bios upgrade. I upgraded to 0.3114 a day or two before upgrading my DRAM. Seems to me that those doing memory upgrade are also those most likely to upgrade their Bios.
     
    Achilles, Aug 20, 2008
    #17
  18. Kaos2K

    Ganga

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madrid (Spain)
    I think it would be a good idea to include a "BIOS version:" option to the list in order to difference between 3114 and 3108 versions.
    As fas as I know, he dead AA1 problem has happend only to 3114 BIOS version users.
     
    Ganga, Aug 20, 2008
    #18
  19. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    I have upgraded mine to 3114 BIOS, added 1GB RAM Samsung at 533Mhz, installed XP and its still working since day i bought it (26th July aprox). Aspire One 110 8GB SSD Intel and 2200mah battery.
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 20, 2008
    #19
  20. Kaos2K

    beano

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope you continue to be lucky. :)

    Our v.3109 One is doing just fine. I'm really thinking about downgrading my v.3114 One before it dies too!
     
    beano, Aug 20, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.