Please help! Stuck on boot screen after memory upgrade.

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by ace1010, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. ace1010

    ace1010

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I tried upgrading to 1.5gigs of RAM but after installing the card and turning the thing back on it gets stuck on the very first screen that comes up.

    I have tried pressing F2 to goto setup but when I do that the 'Press F2 for setup' message changes to 'Please Wait' and then just sits there.

    I've tried removing the RAM and it still does the same thing.

    Really hope someone knows how i can fix this, don't want to have bricked it!

    Thanks,
    Andy
     
    ace1010, Mar 25, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ace1010

    sch911

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    A guess only... Since you are not even getting into the Bios program, I'd say you didn't hook something back up when you re-assembled the unit to add the ram.
     
    sch911, Mar 26, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ace1010

    ndirons

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I suspect the problem is not putting the cable to the SSD back properly.
     
    ndirons, Mar 26, 2009
    #3
  4. ace1010

    ace1010

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advice guys.

    I managed to to fix it by flashing the BIOS with a USB drive.
    No idea why that made it work but it did!
     
    ace1010, Mar 29, 2009
    #4
  5. ace1010

    PingPongCall

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    8
    You should try to recreate the problem and document your steps to fix it just in case something similar happens to you in the future.
     
    PingPongCall, Dec 31, 2015
    #5
  6. ace1010

    jamesbonner

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think that the mother card didn't recognize the new ram that's why when you flashed the bios it works, I'm not really sure
     
    jamesbonner, Dec 31, 2015
    #6
  7. ace1010

    nytegeek

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    56
    That doesn't make any sense. Why would you even say that? The motherboard will recognize the RAM provided the right kind is installed regardless of a bios/cmos update. Updates to the bios are generally to fix bugs or add minor features and something like what kind of RAM is accepted is dependent on the architecture of the main board. It can't be fixed with a bios update.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2016
    nytegeek, Jan 1, 2016
    #7
  8. ace1010

    PingPongCall

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    8
    I liked this response more when it was refereed to as the mother card. But seriously @jamesbonner You shouldn't take it too harshly, instead take this as an opportunity to educate yourself on the purpose of flashing a system BIOS. In fact, just go ahead and follow @nytegeek, he seems to know whats up here.
     
    PingPongCall, Jan 3, 2016
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.