Oddities in System Monitor - Two Processors Listed?

Discussion in 'Linux' started by bob535, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. bob535

    bob535

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I just noticed for the first time that there are two processors listed under the resources tab in the system monitor. They move similarly, but not exactly the same. Is this a design of the atom processor?

    Also, It says I have 1.5 GB of memory, but I'm pretty sure I bought the 512mb version of the aspire one....
    I do have a 1.0 GB Swap partition, which is listed next to it, is the first number a combination of the two?

    Anyone else have this, or can explain this?
     
    bob535, Oct 21, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bob535

    cac86

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The reason 2 CPUs are listed is because the Atom CPU is Hyper Threaded Like Pentium 4HT chips were, it allows the CPU to use parts of it that are not in use to run a second thread, its not as good as a dual core cpu but in most HT / dual core optimized programs you can see as much as a 20% gain, see http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/int ... ,1947.html for more info, as for the extra RAM I wouldn't know as I'm now using Kubuntu I cant check :D
     
    cac86, Oct 22, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bob535

    stevo

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0

    re: Memory. You've got it correct in one, it's counting the swap partition.
     
    stevo, Oct 23, 2008
    #3
  4. bob535

    bob535

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran my ram up to 600+ by opening lots of programs... my Swap drive still showed nothing in the resources, with all of it being it the ram section. This could still be the machine just counting the two together however I didn't notice any read/write activity indicating swapping.... swappiness set to 100 at the moment.

    Also, a swap drive should not be counted towards RAM in the bios.... or while running memtest.
     
    bob535, Oct 23, 2008
    #4
  5. bob535

    hkalnes

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Ubuntu eee on my A110L with 512MB, and Performance Monitor reports 492MB (as expected).
     
    hkalnes, Oct 23, 2008
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.