Not so new AAO user - but new member.

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by Tiggerbits, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. Tiggerbits

    Tiggerbits

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    Been looking round the forum long time..so though i would join! So HELLO!

    Have had the AAO 751h since xmas.. well should say the missus has. :)
    It came with vsta what a load of crap!
    Very slow.. see didnt want it to be uninstalled... so i have used setFSB to over clock - got to about 1.47.. not bad lol

    since then it had a wee virus.. so nuked it to my liking.

    Now Running XP SP3 ..with a lot of sh1t removed!
    Brilliant! running quick again..

    Only issue now.. is i can not find the setFSB posts.
    I want to over clock and set it on start up but can member where to start lol..

    So a lillte help please.

    Thanks!
     
    Tiggerbits, Jul 14, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Tiggerbits

    Tiggerbits

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump?
     
    Tiggerbits, Jul 15, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Tiggerbits

    Tiggerbits

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Figured it out myself.
    Got setFSBtray running - works a treat - 1.56 oh boy!
     
    Tiggerbits, Jul 16, 2010
    #3
  4. Tiggerbits

    StevePritchard

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you going to share the settings on how you got it configured? The timing clock is the important bit, isn't it?

    Cheers,

    Steve.
     
    StevePritchard, Jul 17, 2010
    #4
  5. Tiggerbits

    Tiggerbits

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well using setFSBtray, and setFSB.

    started off slowly.. got up to 1.46Ghz that had been running fine for about 3-4 hours use. Video's, internet, flash games ect.
    Using AA1 fan control. set to turn the fan on at 50c CPU never goes over 55c.. :D

    On setFSB i tried it a little high going up by one unit at a time.
    Got to FSB at 156.3, DDR at 312.6,
    Tried it.. seem ok..
    With multiplier stepping - at x6 its 937.8, and x10 - 1563Mhz - pretty quick.

    so started using it.. has not crashed yet..
    increased the FSB to 156.6.. crashed. programs were crashing then it blacked screen lol

    I also dont have a lot running in the back ground. at the mo only setfsbtray, avg pro, aa1fan control, and firefox - plus the standard xp process.
    I only use these speeds when watching HD media, or using one program that can be quite heavy.
    Other wise tend to drop it to 1.45Ghz just to save a little more battery, and on the move i underclock to 1.28Ghz for long battery live.

    So not bad.
     
    Tiggerbits, Jul 17, 2010
    #5
  6. Tiggerbits

    StevePritchard

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting results. Isn't there an option where you have to select the timing clock chip type or something? Which is the correct one?

    Cheers,

    Steve.
     
    StevePritchard, Jul 17, 2010
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.