new bios mod AOA110 / AOA150

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by svin33, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. svin33

    svin33

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is new full hack bios mod for Aspire One AOA110/AOA150
    Model: Aspire One AOA110 / AOA150
    Bios base: original bios revision v.3310 by Acer (Insyde)
    SLIC2.1 mod by Orbiting234
    EIST unlock by Svin33
    All menu unhidden by Svin33

    download link
    https://rapidshare.com/files/1845102705 ... _menus.zip
     
    svin33, Jun 29, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. svin33

    Swarvey Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    DISCLAIMER

    Modded BIOS's can be dangerous. Use the files from the above post at your own risk. This post was neither created nor condoned by the Acer Aspire One User Forums.

    If any forum users with a reputation of more than 50 posts are out there and willing to risk their AAO with the modded BIOS download above, please post back with your results.

    Cheers,
    The Admins
     
    Swarvey, Jun 29, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. svin33

    svin33

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not responses?
    May be is questions?
     
    svin33, Jun 30, 2011
    #3
  4. svin33

    jeremy4465

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i dont fall under the 50 post catergory but this bios works on my zg5 with the hidden menus and its all operational
     
    jeremy4465, Jul 5, 2011
    #4
  5. svin33

    JimK

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    What hidden menus are there? What other benefits does the BIOS have? (Will it boot from SD slot?)
     
    JimK, Jul 5, 2011
    #5
  6. svin33

    jeremy4465

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill upload a few photos of the bios unlocked and im not to sure on the sd card booting because i busted the internal sd mainboard sd card slot and have no need to boot of the sd card
     
    jeremy4465, Jul 8, 2011
    #6
  7. svin33

    jeremy4465

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    sorry for the bad quality
     
    jeremy4465, Jul 8, 2011
    #7
  8. svin33

    svin33

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For information:
    1.Not all awaited option is supported, for example:
    VT-not supported (by Atom N270)
    Boot from SD card - not supported (is absent InsydeH2O SD-card module in BIOS)
    I don't see possibility for disabling on-board 512MB RAM

    2.BIOS setup menus:
    Bios setup menus:
    Information
    __CPU Type
    __CPU Speed
    __HDD Model Name
    __HDD Serial Number
    __ATAPI Model Name
    __System BIOS Version
    __VGA BIOS Version
    __Serial Number
    __Asset Tag Number
    __Product Name
    __Manufacturer Name
    __UUID
    Main
    __InsydeH2O version
    __CPU Type
    __System Bus Speed
    __System Memory Speed
    __Cache RAM
    __System Memory
    __Total Memory
    __Language
    __System Time
    __System Date
    __Video Memory
    __Quick Boot
    __Network Boot
    __F12 Boot Menu
    __D2D Recovery
    Advanced
    __PCI Configuration
    ____PCI Slot3 IRQ Priority
    ______Manual IRQ selection
    ____PCI Slot4 IRQ Priority
    ______Manual IRQ selection
    __Boot Configuration
    ____Selects Power-on state for Numlock
    __Peripheral Configuration
    ____Serial Port A
    ____Infrared Port
    ____Azalia (AC97)
    __IDE Configuration
    ____IDE Controller
    ____HDC Configure as
    ______PATA Only
    ______SATA Only
    ______IDE Combined
    ______IDE Non-Combined
    ______AHCI Mode
    ____ATA/IDE Mode
    ____Primary IDE Cable Type
    ____IDE Channel's Configuration
    __Video Configuration
    ____IGD - Device2,Function1
    ____IGD - Pre-allocat Memory
    ____IGD - DVMT Size
    __USB Configuration
    ____USB2.0
    ____USB Legacy
    __Chipset Configuration
    ____Energy Lake
    ____Extended Configuration
    __ACPI Table/Features Control
    ____FACP - C2 Latency Value
    ____FACP - C3 Latency Value
    ____FACP - RTC S4 Wakeup
    ____APIC - IO APIC Mode
    ____HPET - HPET support
    ______Base Address selec
    __Active Management Technology Support
    ____ASF Suppor
    ____ASF Boot Target
    ____Enable AMT Extensions
    ____AMT Setup Option
    ____Enable AMT IDER
    ____Enable AMT SOL
    Security
    __TPM Operation
    __Force Clear
    __Supervisor Password
    __User Password
    __HDD Password
    __Power on password
    Power
    __Advanced CPU Control
    ____IST Configuration
    ____Thermal Mode
    ____CMP Suppor
    ____Use NX capability
    ____VT Support
    ____C-State support
    ____Enhanced C-States Enable
    ____POPUP Support
    ____POPDOWN Support
    ____DeepC4
    ____Hard C4E
    ____Enable C6
    ____EMTTM
    ____Bi-directional PROCHOT#
    ____Dynamic FSB Switching
    ____Turbo Mode
    ____ACPI 3.0 T-States
    ____DTS Enable
    ____DTS Calibration Enable
    __Platform Power Managment
    ____PCI Clock Run
    _____CST - C4 Latency Value
    ____C4 on C3 - Deeper Sleep
    __ACPI S1/S3 Sleep state
    __Wake on PME
    __Wake on Modem Ring
    __Auto wake on S5
    __Quickly S4 Resume
    Boot
    __Quick Boot
    __Quiet Boot
    __Network Boot
    __ACPI Selection
    __USB boot'
    __Boot priority order
    Exit
    __Exit Saving Changes
    __Exit Discarding Changes
    __Load Setup Defaults
    __Discard Changes
    __Save Changes
     
    svin33, Jul 8, 2011
    #8
  9. svin33

    mad_max

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've flashed this bios and after flashing my aoa150's make too much noise and gets restarted in 10-20 seconds. because of this issue i flashed it again with origninal 3310 bios but during flash process it shutdowns and now i am unable to boot it nor able to flash it. Any help would appreaiate.

    sorry for my bad english. thanks
     
    mad_max, Oct 6, 2011
    #9
  10. svin33

    metal03326

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had absolutely the same problem as mad_max! I fixed it though. You can read all about it on my blog ;)
     
    metal03326, May 16, 2012
    #10
  11. svin33

    unclelobsterman

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this work if existing BIOS has a password?

    Hi, I've tried everything to avoid disassembling the AOA150 I just bought off of eBay in order to reset the BIOS password (I purchased it from a pawn shop on eBay, and needless to say they have no idea what the password is). I'm completely able to boot to Windows with no issues, but I can't get into the BIOS at all, and the InsydeH20 "enter CURRENT password" screen doesn't give a code after three tries, it just locks me out and I have to reboot.

    I've already tried flashing and it seems to have upgraded the BIOS to 3310, but the password is still there. Would flashing using this modded BIOS remove the existing password?

    Any advice greatly appreciated. Thx.
     
    unclelobsterman, Jun 21, 2012
    #11
  12. svin33

    JJ_PR

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    This works well?
     
    JJ_PR, Jul 12, 2012
    #12
  13. svin33

    seyon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried to use killcmos from Linux?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
    seyon, Nov 24, 2012
    #13
  14. svin33

    ccwh

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    This a link who explain how to reset the password.
    It's the good solution.
    Don't try to install this modded Bios.
     
    ccwh, Nov 26, 2012
    #14
  15. svin33

    padvou

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shutdown issue

    I also confirm the shutdown issue..
    Anyone from the modding team has come up with something??
    It would be great to enable sata ahci mode..
     
    padvou, Dec 22, 2012
    #15
  16. svin33

    vickyk1293

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I know this is a long shot but does anyone still have this modded bios file with them. Rapidshare has been defunct for a while now and I am looking to put my old netbook to some use and would need the modded bios to change setting especially relate to the PCIe and AMTS.
     
    vickyk1293, Jan 8, 2020
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.