Memory Question for 10" Aspire One-AOD150-1165

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by markw10, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. markw10

    markw10

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I plan on purchasing an Acer Aspire One-10" model, 6 cell, Blue (AOD150-1165)
    Previously me and my fiancee were going to purchase different models and ended up buying two memory modules for the netbooks we were going to buy. The two we have are:
    Kingston 2GB DDR2 PC2-5300 667MHz
    Kingston 1GB DDR2 PC2-4200 533MHz

    Would either of these work? Originally I was going to buy the 8.9" Aspire One and know memory was hard to upgrade and was going to put the 1GB module in for the 1.5GB Memory.

    If I'm correct with the 10" models they are easier to upgrade and also go up to 2GB and you have to replace the memory inside.

    How hard is it to upgrade?

    Would the 2GB module I have be the correct module? Would I simply use that to replace the memory currently in the machine for a total of 2GB?
     
    markw10, Mar 1, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. markw10

    goofball

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use the 2GB (obviously) for the 10". Yes, single panel to access and easy to install. Unclip on both sides, you will see the memory "pop". Slide up until at around 45 degree angle, remove from slot, and do it in reverse to install. Slide memory in at 45 degree, put down until the clips snap onto the module to hold it in place. Get the 10" model if you can. Seeing as how you are asking how hard it is (and it is extremely easy), it's not a good idea to recommend the 8.9" one as you need to fully dismantle the netbook to get to the memory.
     
    goofball, Mar 1, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. markw10

    Plastikman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    that kingston 2 gig memory modual is the very one I put into my 10".

    You might be able to save a few bucks if you are buying 1 10" and 1 8.6.

    Since you are removing a perfectly fine 1 gig chip from the 10", You might be able to use that in the 8.6. save you the cost of buying the extra chip.

    The exact specs on the chip i pulled out of my 10"are:

    Samsung. 1GB 2Rx16 PC2 - 5300s-555-12-A3

    part# M470T284EH3-CE6 0852
     
    Plastikman, Mar 12, 2009
    #3
  4. markw10

    west510

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought the Aspire could only hold a max of 1.5 gigs of rams (including the onboard) and that 2gb ram is not possible. Is this assumption still correct or has it changed?
     
    west510, Apr 7, 2009
    #4
  5. markw10

    goofball

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 8.9" AAO has 1.5GB limitation, the 10.1" has a 2GB limitation.
     
    goofball, Apr 7, 2009
    #5
  6. markw10

    mowinger

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    goofball is correct, the 10' has a 2 gb limit. I pasted the info right from Acer's site below:

    RAM / Max RAM

    Up to 2 GB of DDR2 667 MHz memory, one soDIMM slot for a total system memory of 2 GB.
     
    mowinger, Apr 29, 2009
    #6
  7. markw10

    johnnyok

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a kingston 2gb 667....wonder if anyone has tried a 4gb?
     
    johnnyok, May 15, 2009
    #7
  8. markw10

    jahilll

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 10" model and want to upgrade the ram. I was thinking I would have to do the complete dismantle process, but now realize that is only for the 8.9" models. Where is the panel to access the ram card on the 10"? I bought the recommended ram from Amazon.com.
     
    jahilll, May 15, 2009
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.