Media Master

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by tullynally, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. tullynally

    tullynally

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to Linux & the Aspire One.

    What videos will play on the video system? What Codecs are supported?

    Thanx
    Tullynally
     
    tullynally, Sep 19, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tullynally

    djg000111

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the aspire one linux version. I could not open any of my video files with media master. I had to install the latest mplayer as a separate application to open my video files and view the videos. I have heard that media master will work with some video formats that are common in China. I have not seen any post on this web site that explains how to update or fix media master to open common video formats
     
    djg000111, Sep 20, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tullynally

    Grim Squeaker

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Media master is a sucky application, and basicly no more than a skin for a slightly crippled mplayer.

    You can however watch almost all movies by simply following:
    viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3770#p25335

    It is even possible to add extra codecs.

    Aside: this question has been asked and answered on this forum about a dozen times already. There is a search bar in the upper right corner - please use it in the future to prevent forumclutter and possible nasty responses from annoyed users ;)
     
    Grim Squeaker, Sep 20, 2008
    #3
  4. tullynally

    djg000111

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The following:
    viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3770#p25335
    is an excellent post. It explains how to install mplayer as a separate application.
    I still do not know how to fix media master. Is media master worth fixing?
     
    djg000111, Sep 20, 2008
    #4
  5. tullynally

    kevin

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    No.

    Not in my view, anyway. I deleted it from my unit. It's more use as free disk space :)
     
    kevin, Sep 22, 2008
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.