Maximum Ram A150 ?

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by serverius, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. serverius

    serverius

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Hello Folks,

    I recently bought myself a new AAO the 150, with windows XP and 1GB ram installed.
    I was wondering if it is possible to add another 1GB or 2 GB dimm :?:
    What is the max amount of memory that this model can handle ?

    I already found the topics on how to change the memory but i didnt find anybody yet who installed 2 gb extra.

    Thanks

    Jimmy
     
    serverius, Sep 4, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. serverius

    melhiore

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, UK
    1.5GB >> 512MB soldered on-board plus SoDIMM slot for max of 1GB/533MHz/PC-4200 SoDIMM.

    In your AA1 is>> 512MB on-board RAM and 512MB in SoDIMM slot which you can replace with max of 1GB.
     
    melhiore, Sep 4, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. serverius

    serverius

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Oh ok, thanks for the info.
    Now i can just order the 1GB dimm and do the upgrade.

    Regards,

    Jimmy
     
    serverius, Sep 4, 2008
    #3
  4. serverius

    melhiore

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, UK
    Exactly. Remeber one thing only: Kingston 667MHz SoDIMMs are not recommended as their breaking AA1. Best option is always use 533MHz SoDIMMs...
     
    melhiore, Sep 4, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.