How to sign in as root in graphical mode?

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by icouldiwill, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. icouldiwill

    icouldiwill

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm just learning linux and I do not want learn all the terminal commands to delete a few files.

    Is there a way to sign in as root in the graphical mode?


    For example, package manager downloaded many packages and I want to delete them. When I do it using thunar it says I don't have permission. I also want to change permissions to some folders. Do I really have to learn terminal commands to be able to do this? Please help...
     
    icouldiwill, Aug 10, 2008
    #1
  2. icouldiwill

    retsaw

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to clear out the cache of RPMs yum downloads before installing, "sudo yum clean packages" will do that. If you want to remove programs that were installed, you really should do that through the package manager, doing this by hand could break package management on your computer and maybe other things so is really inadvisable.

    Now, to answer your question, it is possible, but I haven't investigated how to do it since it really isn't necessary, most likely all you really want is to run the file manager as root, you can do that with the command "sudo thunar".
     
    retsaw, Aug 10, 2008
    #2
  3. icouldiwill

    icouldiwill

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    sudo thunar, this was the magic phrase I've been looking for. :D Many many thanks. So I also assume I can run other programs as root using this sudo prefix, which is very handy.

    And thank you for making it so clear about the deleting issue. I know I shouldn't offend package manager and install/uninstall using it only. But these packages are taking 250 Mb space at the moment and I'll use that yum clear packages command you recommended. Cheers.
     
    icouldiwill, Aug 10, 2008
    #3
  4. icouldiwill

    retsaw

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's right.

    If you want to stop yum keeping the packages, then you can edit the /etc/yum.conf file and change "keepcache=1" to "keepcache=0"
     
    retsaw, Aug 10, 2008
    #4
  5. icouldiwill

    icouldiwill

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excelllent. That's what I needed. I'll do that.
    Thank you very much.
     
    icouldiwill, Aug 10, 2008
    #5
  6. icouldiwill

    lockwood

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    you could also type in the terminal:

    Code:
    su
    It 'll ask for your root password

    and then type:
    Code:
    thunar
    It's just another way to do it...
     
    lockwood, Aug 10, 2008
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.