How to change the screen resolution?

Discussion in 'Linux' started by aspiretwo, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. aspiretwo

    aspiretwo

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to connect the new aspire one with an external LCD 3:4 monitor for 2 days. The screen in the external one is always 1024x600 which looks so bad. Can someone change Aspireone's sreen resolution on Linpus?
    Thanks
     
    aspiretwo, Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. aspiretwo

    bdogg64

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doubt you can do this easily without digging in some config files. So far, the only thing I dont like about the Linpux Lite distribution is that its dumbed down a little too much. I understand that they make it where you can't easily mess up the system, but when is enough enough. I guess thats why I installed Ubuntu, which gave me a lot more flexibility as to how my system looks and feels. :)
     
    bdogg64, Jul 13, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. aspiretwo

    aspiretwo

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bdogg64, you are right. I change the resolution to 800x600.
    All I did is to change the sreen\Virtual subsection in xorg.conf from 1024x600 to 800x600, then restart.
    The problem is that the desktop is messed up, but it looks on an external 4:3 monitor.
     
    aspiretwo, Jul 15, 2008
    #3
  4. aspiretwo

    madisonman

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this but when I save the file I get a "Can't open file to write" error. Any ideas?
     
    madisonman, Jul 29, 2008
    #4
  5. aspiretwo

    ptechno

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Madison, try to open it through terminal but logged as root (command "su")
    And one thing... Can I make the resolution bigger instead of lower? Thanks.
     
    ptechno, Jul 29, 2008
    #5
  6. aspiretwo

    madisonman

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Works now. I didn't know you had to do everything from the terminal.

    I changed the virtual to 800x600, but when I restart without vga plugged in, the One is displaying at 800x600 instead of 1024. I can change the virtual setting back to 1024x600, but I'd like to not have to get root access every time I want to use an external monitor. I've been looking for a thread I saw a couple weeks ago before I had my One but can't find it.

    Any solutions?
     
    madisonman, Jul 29, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.