How to activate Aero in Windows vista? help

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Kaos2K, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    Kaos2K, Aug 2, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Kaos2K

    SoNgMaN

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    does the one's videocard support Aero?
     
    SoNgMaN, Aug 3, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    People is getting Aero working so i suppose it is.
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 3, 2008
    #3
  4. Kaos2K

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    even if its working, itll probably be hellishly slow!
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 4, 2008
    #4
  5. Kaos2K

    sportal

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have upgraded memory? From another thread it is said that the default 512mb won't support Aero, but an upgrade 1.5 gb machine will.
     
    sportal, Aug 5, 2008
    #5
  6. Kaos2K

    DarrenHD

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    As far as I can tell there is no pixel shader 2.0 support nor Direct X 9 support (at least when I tried to install the Vista video driver it failed saying that hardware wasn't present), so that means no Aero 3D. Sorry.
     
    DarrenHD, Aug 5, 2008
    #6
  7. Kaos2K

    Kaos2K

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ourense (Spain)
    Up to 1.5Gb. Nevermind, i changed to WinXP SP3 which runs better tha Vista
     
    Kaos2K, Aug 5, 2008
    #7
  8. Kaos2K

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    whose up to the task of installing a video card with pixel shader 2.0 support???

    now that would be a mod....
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 5, 2008
    #8
  9. Kaos2K

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    haha that would be amazing
    but a mini pci express graphics card- unlikely
    Rory
     
    rory, Aug 5, 2008
    #9
  10. Kaos2K

    loopyoyo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    aero works fine for me on the aao...using a vlited vista i made myself so you had better check to see if the tinyvista version u have included aero or not
     
    loopyoyo, Aug 6, 2008
    #10
  11. Kaos2K

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    did you get rid of loads of vista features, apart from aero?

    what system score do you get?
     
    Davidcowling, Aug 6, 2008
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.