How can I test If the internal microphone works?

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by malmazan, Jan 27, 2009.

  1. malmazan

    malmazan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all :

    I just bought a Linpus Aspire One with SSD.

    I have read about the internal microphone not working in many units.

    How can I check if mine is working with the standard software that comes pre-installed? I'll take it back if the microphone does not work, so I'd like to avoid installing other things if I can help it.

    I tried recording with the webcam thing under Fun, but that does not record sound, or at least it is not played back. Loudspeaker is on at full volume as I have played songs from a USB pen drive.
     
    malmazan, Jan 27, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. malmazan

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    daldred, Jan 27, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. malmazan

    malmazan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. That works. Unfortunately the recorded level is extremely low and with a lot of static-like noise on top. It looks like it would useful for Skype-ing, which is one of the things I wanted this computer for.
     
    malmazan, Jan 27, 2009
    #3
  4. malmazan

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    You may be able to adjust inut to better levels using alsamixer in the terminal; it's not a problem I've had!
     
    daldred, Jan 28, 2009
    #4
  5. malmazan

    malmazan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that, but this is the best I got with the internal microphone:

    http://es.geocities.com/empresayhumor/t ... ng_int.wav

    and the external microphone:

    http://es.geocities.com/empresayhumor/t ... ng_ext.wav

    It sounds worse on the AA1's speakers (they make the crackle more prevalent) that it does via headphones.

    Is this the best I can expect? Is this a software or a hardware issue?

    My BIOS (the version it came with) is 0.3114 if that is of any use.
     
    malmazan, Jan 28, 2009
    #5
  6. malmazan

    malmazan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just realized arecord alone records in 8-bit. I forced it to 16-but and the crackle goes away (though there is a buzz that's a bit too loud). Shouldn't crackle at 8 bits thought, it should just be a bit grainy.
     
    malmazan, Jan 29, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.