[HELP] ADOBE FLASH

Discussion in 'Linux' started by nuudlisupp, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed newest Adobe Flash from Adobe home page from .prm and now my previos flash isnt working and new flash too .*
    What commands i have to but in Terminal to get it working?
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 26, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. nuudlisupp

    fssmit

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the same problem too
     
    fssmit, Oct 26, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody don't know solution:(?
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #3
  4. nuudlisupp

    rbil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Wet Coast, Canada
    I'll give it a stab, but I'm not sure how helpful I can be. But let's go for it ...

    Post the results of this command:

    ls -l /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so

    you should see a link of libflashplayer.so -> pointing to the actual libflashplayer.so file

    Now you need to determine where the real libflashplayer.so was installed. So take a look in /usr/lib/ and see if you can figure that out.

    If it's different than where the link is now pointing - maybe the file now goes by a different name or is in a different directory, you'll need to create a new softlink in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/ for libflashplayer.so so it points to the new name/location.

    Cheers.
     
    rbil, Oct 27, 2008
    #4
  5. nuudlisupp

    rbil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Wet Coast, Canada
    I should point out that you can install a really good tool for helping you find files like this and that is the "locate" command. Here's how to install it and use it ...

    sudo yum install mlocate

    After it installs, build locate's database ... it'll scan all files on your system and add them to its database ...

    sudo updatedb

    A cronjob is run each night at 4:00am to keep the database uptodate. However, since we're using computers that don't run 24x7, this will probably never run. So you should manually run the command sudo updatedb when you want the database to be current.

    To use the locate command, you'd simply do something like:

    locate libflashplayer.so

    and it'll display all files of that name with their path. Makes finding files very easy and QUICK compared to using "find". :)

    Cheers.
     
    rbil, Oct 27, 2008
    #5
  6. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    ls -l /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 39 2008-10-24 18:49 /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /usr/lib/flash-plugin/libflashplayer.

    Whats next?:)
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #6
  7. nuudlisupp

    rbil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Wet Coast, Canada
    I thought I explained it?

    Go and see whether this is actually there: /usr/lib/flash-plugin/libflashplayer

    Read my message on the "locate" command to help you out.

    Cheers.
     
    rbil, Oct 27, 2008
    #7
  8. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it is there.
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #8
  9. nuudlisupp

    rbil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Wet Coast, Canada
    Then flash should be working in FF2. You say it isn't. Sorry, I don't have any ideas how to solve the problem for you. Possibly the libflashplayer.so is the wrong one or corrupt? You can try installing it again. Does the date of the file match at all when you installed that flash player plugin?

    You could post the results of : locate libflashplayer.so so I can see exactly what you got there.

    Cheers.
     
    rbil, Oct 27, 2008
    #9
  10. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes they all matched.
    I tried uninstall with commands i found in readme.txt in flashplugin directory and i got

    rpm -e flash-plugin
    error: can't create transaction lock on /var/lib/rpm/__db.000


    But thank you anyway :).
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #10
  11. nuudlisupp

    rbil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Wet Coast, Canada
    Did you preface that command with "sudo"?

    Cheers.
     
    rbil, Oct 27, 2008
    #11
  12. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mybad .
    I reinstalled .And still same problem .
    But thanks for your time .

    Cheers .
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #12
  13. nuudlisupp

    rbil

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Wet Coast, Canada
    Sorry if I'm asking the obvious, but did you close down and restart Firefox after installing the plugin?

    Cheers.
     
    rbil, Oct 27, 2008
    #13
  14. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I also rebooted computer :)
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #14
  15. nuudlisupp

    Elllipsis

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which instructions did you follow when installing flash, and which exact binary did you install...post a link if you can.

    This is probably the only other obvious thing that could have gone wrong....though these are both stupid questions because you seem to know what you were doing....

    The package should be the same as the one downloaded from here: http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/fl ... e.i386.rpm
     
    Elllipsis, Oct 27, 2008
    #15
  16. nuudlisupp

    nuudlisupp

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that package :). Exactly same.
     
    nuudlisupp, Oct 27, 2008
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.