Fedora 10 , Should I , Shouldn't I ?

Discussion in 'Linux' started by FireSoul, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. FireSoul

    FireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey all how are you doing
    well fedora 10 is out i am soooo Excited although i am linux noob but i wanna try it on this aspire one :D
    i was so excited that i downloaded the amd version by mistake

    so did any one try it ? pros, cons ?

    will linpus release a version built on fedora 10 ?

    can we use moblin techonology on fedora 10 to get the great boot up time like linpus

    :D
     
    FireSoul, Nov 26, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Downloaded the live CD, put the appropriate files on my 1GB USB stick, and booted it - seems to work fine. You'll need the usual tweak to get the card readers recognized on boot w/out cards in them. I've got two installs of it on my AA1 (120 GB HDD/1GB RAM); one with the default GNOME desktop, the other with LXDE. No problems with either one.
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 26, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. FireSoul

    ebuck

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pros:

    You get the 2.6.27 kernel out of the box, earlier versions of Fedora required you upgrade to it post install. That is important because the 2.6.27 kernel has the required drivers built in for networking.

    All of the function soft keys are working, which is a nice surprise, and you can ignore any internet references that talk about configuring X. The auto-detection of the new xorg X server is excellent, in my system it hits the 400 fps in glxgears without using a xorg.conf file.

    Sound might need a little work to get the front speakers going, I added the following file:
    /etc/modprobe.d/sound

    with the contents:
    options snd-hda-intel model=acer

    and that improved sound handling. Some others have reported issues with sound on suspend / resume and suggest "model=acer-aspire" but I haven't tested enough to know how well that works.

    Overall, I would say that Fedora 10 is the "new" distribution to use on the Aspire One, most of the previously required fixes (cpu throttling, etc) are already configured properly out of the box.

    Pay attention to the file system setup if you're using a ssd Aspire, don't want to burn out that disk any sooner than you need to.
     
    ebuck, Nov 26, 2008
    #3
  4. FireSoul

    FireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed fedora 10 xfce edition ... i am using ssd what should i do to not burn in .... mmm is it fdisk and chaning the partitions into 83 ?

    and i started to like fedora 10 ... i think it is a better choice than ubuntu for aspire one ...
     
    FireSoul, Nov 26, 2008
    #4
  5. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    [quote="FireSoul"
    i installed fedora 10 xfce edition ... i am using ssd what should i do to not burn in .... mmm is it fdisk and chaning the partitions into 83 ?

    and i started to like fedora 10 ... i think it is a better choice than ubuntu for aspire one ...[/quote]
    Just ensure you've set it up as an ext2 filesystem rather than an ext3 filesystem
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 27, 2008
    #5
  6. FireSoul

    brad0022

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    So is the recommended over Mandriva 2009?
     
    brad0022, Nov 27, 2008
    #6
  7. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Since this is a Fedora forum, Yes.
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 27, 2008
    #7
  8. FireSoul

    FireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just ensure you've set it up as an ext2 filesystem rather than an ext3 filesystem[/quote]
    well , told you i am nooob in linux
    just months old :D

    mmm how can i do this ?
    " sudo fdisk -l ???" writes linux partiion and doesn't spicify
     
    FireSoul, Nov 27, 2008
    #8
  9. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    well , told you i am nooob in linux
    just months old :D

    mmm how can i do this ?
    " sudo fdisk -l ???" writes linux partiion and doesn't spicify[/quote]
    Normally this is done in the partition editor during the installation process. You installed the system, so you had this opportunity. To see if you did this:
    Code:
     mount | grep /\
    If you didnt,
    Code:
    sudo mousepad /etc/fstab
    and change the filesystem type for the device mounted on / type from ext3 to ext2
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 27, 2008
    #9
  10. FireSoul

    brad0022

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    lol yea. Im just new to Linux and confused with all the different distros. Im testing the Fedora 10 KDE version right now.
     
    brad0022, Nov 27, 2008
    #10
  11. FireSoul

    grwkak

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you apply the tweaks to get the card readers recognized without a card? I assume its the ones cited for Ubuntu, but I can't save any edits to the files (I have a persistent USB install).

    Also - what about the wireless leds, can those be activated as they are with Ubuntu?

    Guy
     
    grwkak, Nov 28, 2008
    #11
  12. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    You need to apply the tweaks as root. From a terminal window: sudo gedit (if using Ubuntu) or sudo mousepad (if using Xubuntu). You won't get working leds with the ath5k driver. However, working wifi, which you will get, beats working leds any day. Apparently you can have both if you use ndiswrapper with the WinXP atheros driver; search the forum for info if your interested.
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 28, 2008
    #12
  13. FireSoul

    JimmiG

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden, EU
    Just tried it on my One. The persistant install on a USB stick is very handy. I have a reasonably fast 4GB stick that I used for the install so now I can essentially dualboot despite the limited storage space on the SSD.

    So far it seems to be working pretty well. Need to find a way to change the DPI however - everything is *huge*. It's easy on the eyes, but many dialog boxes etc. are too big to fit on the screen. I tried to configure the mouse but I only saw the upper half of the window..

    Linux is fun to play around with but I'll probably keep using XP when I want to get things done. It's just so much quicker when you already know your way around the OS (having used Windows since 3.0).
     
    JimmiG, Nov 29, 2008
    #13
  14. FireSoul

    grwkak

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    With the Gnome Live CD the fonts etc are big. You can change them under the appearance settings to a smaller size (at 10 right now, I went to 8). I am not at my Aspire right now so I cant give you the exact location!

    Guy
     
    grwkak, Nov 29, 2008
    #14
  15. FireSoul

    FireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    okik i am back to my linpus backup ( not because fedora isn't working well on AAO , but because i need to learn more about Fedora ) so i am installing fedora on a VM till i can learn more about it .... and the XFCE copy of fedora worked great on AAO the fonts were nice and everything fits perfect if you wanna try them people


    so linpus is built on fedora 8 ... ( then while did i feel like i am entering a whole new world when i worked on F10 ??)
     
    FireSoul, Nov 29, 2008
    #15
  16. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Progress (or so they claim)
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 29, 2008
    #16
  17. FireSoul

    mrchiggles

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    You've said that wireless works "out of the box" - I'm not seeing any wireless networks even though they work with Windows - is the experience here that no tweaks are required?

    Thanks!
     
    mrchiggles, Nov 29, 2008
    #17
  18. FireSoul

    RockDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Definitely was my experience (w.r.t. wireless).
     
    RockDoctor, Nov 30, 2008
    #18
  19. FireSoul

    FireSoul

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup wirless works out of the box , even the live version did ... ( which amazed me )

    ( check you might have turned off the wireless button , it's kinda hard to tell if there isn't light indecation )
     
    FireSoul, Nov 30, 2008
    #19
  20. FireSoul

    jhedrotten

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    because linpus is so stripped to achieve fast boot times and etc. though the frame work and some fedora-specific commands work, linpus is, after all, a different distro.

    i am downloading this now for my desktop though. Is this the correct one: Fedora 10 x86_64 Live?

    and may i know what applications was pre-installed, i mean does it have open office 3 or still abiword? im pretty sure it has gimp and f-spot since those come with gnome.

    edit: i now know due to these excellent reviews: http://reddevil62-techhead.blogspot.com ... ra-10.html and http://linuxformat.co.uk/modules.php?op ... =0&thold=0
     
    jhedrotten, Nov 30, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.