Extending your desktop onto an external monitor

Discussion in 'Linux' started by brentashley, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brentashley

    brentashley

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brampton, Ontario, Canada
    Here is how I have my One set up with an external monitor.

    Be extremely careful editing your xorg.conf file, you can really bugger things up. You have been warned, and I won't be helping you fix it.

    I have a 1280x1024 17" external LCD plugged into the Aspire One.

    When I boot up, the display comes up on both the builtin LCD display and the external monitor, both at 1024x600. Yechh.

    Once booted up, get into the terminal. You can use the My Documents app in the Files section, and choose File...Terminal from the menu.

    Edit your xorg.conf file:

    sudo mousepad /etc/X11/xorg.conf

    right near the bottom in the "Screen" section there is a line that says
    Virtual 1024 600
    change it to say
    Virtual 2304 1024

    also, I added the resolutions "1280x1024" and "1024x768" to the Modes line right above the Virtual line.

    This will make sure the virtual screen space is big enough to accomodate a 1280x1024 screen *beside* a 1024x600 screen.

    Save and exit mousepad, then reboot to get the activate virtual screen size.

    It will come up as before, but this time, open a terminal and enter the following:

    xrandr -s 1280x1024
    xrandr --output LVDS --right-of VGA --auto

    of course, if you want your One to the left of the external monitor, use --left-of instead.

    You should now be able to drag open programs between your displays.

    To change your background to be less confusing, use xfce-setting-show from the terminal, select Desktop and either choose a different background, or uncheck "show image" and change Color Style to Solid Color.

    - Brent -
     
    brentashley, Jul 15, 2008
    #1
  2. brentashley

    Davidcowling

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Excellent!
     
    Davidcowling, Jul 22, 2008
    #2
  3. brentashley

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    Thanks, very helpful. The next question is how do I make the settings permanent, so I do not have to type the commands into terminal every time?
     
    Sid, Aug 1, 2008
    #3
  4. brentashley

    madisonman

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. anyone figure this out?
     
    madisonman, Aug 2, 2008
    #4
  5. brentashley

    eek

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    i get a "connection refused" message after entering the "sudo mousepad..." command. Could you please help?
     
    eek, Aug 10, 2008
    #5
  6. brentashley

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    A "normal error" !!
     
    Sid, Aug 10, 2008
    #6
  7. brentashley

    Altermac

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DE (near Cologne)
    What has to be done to mirror the lcd to external VGA? It should do something like that:
    virtual 1024x768 (or 1280x1024)
    Internal LCD with 1024x600
    external VGA with 1024x768 (or 1280x1024) same-as internal LCD

    Can someone please post a working xconf.org?
     
    Altermac, Aug 14, 2008
    #7
  8. brentashley

    DiSK

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, how would you mirror the AspireOne's display onto an external monitor?
     
    DiSK, Aug 16, 2008
    #8
  9. brentashley

    -XoF-

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is how my external 1680x1050 works in clone mode:

    - Add a new "monitor" section to xorg.conf
    - adjust "virtual" settings

    Furthermore, I adjusted some behaviors (e.g. CTRL-ALT-Fx switches to console)
    xorg.conf:
    Code:
    # Xorg configuration created by system-config-display
    Section "ServerFlags"
            Option "DontZap" "no"
            Option "DontVTSwitch" "no"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier     "Default Layout"
            Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
            InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
            InputDevice    "Synaptics Mouse" "AlwaysCore"
            InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Keyboard0"
            Driver      "kbd"
            Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
            Option      "XkbLayout" "de,gb,us(euro)"
            Option      "XkbOptions" "grp:alt_shift_toggle"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier "Synaptics Mouse"
            Driver     "synaptics"
            Option     "Device" "/dev/psaux"
            Option     "Protocol" "auto-dev"
            Option     "LeftEdge"  "1700"
            Option  "RightEdge"     "5300"
            Option  "TopEdge"       "1700"
            Option  "BottomEdge"    "4200"
            Option  "FingerLow"     "25"
            Option  "FingerHigh"    "30"
            Option  "MaxTapTime"    "180"
            Option  "MaxTapMove"    "220"
            Option  "VertScrollDelta" "100"
            Option  "MinSpeed"      "0.09"
            Option  "MaxSpeed"      "0.18"
            Option  "AccelFactor"   "0.0015"
            Option  "SHMConfig"     "on"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
            Identifier  "Mouse0"
            Driver      "mouse"
            Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
            Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
            Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
            Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier  "Monitor0"
            Modeline  "1024x600" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +V
    Sync
    #       Option  "Above" "Monitor1"
    EndSection
    
    
    ### This is the monitor section for an external VGA with DPMS (auto modeline selection)
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier  "Monitor1"
            Option  "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Videocard0"
            Driver      "intel"
            Option      "monitor-LVDS" "Monitor0"
            Option      "monitor-VGA" "Monitor1"
    ## You don't need clone mode here - cloning will be handled via xrandr
    #       Option      "Clone" "true"
    ## Operate external VGA and internal LVDS on two seperate Pipelines
    ## If you want to operate both on the same Pipeline, just try "LVDS+VGA,NONE"
            Option  "MonitorLayout" "LVDS,VGA"
            BusID   "PCI:0:2:0"
    #       Screen  0
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Videocard0"
            Monitor     "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes    "1024x600" "800x600" "640x480"
    # set virtual to the resolution of the external VGA if you want to use clone mode
    # if you want to have Xinerama-like setup, use "2704x1050" (extW+intW x extH)
                    Virtual 1680 1050
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    

    With the newest live-update (only install, if you haven't done any mods yet!) I can smoothly switch between internal and external Display using the Fn-F5 combination.
    The only disadvantage is, that when using both outputs in clone mode, you'll only see a subpart of the whole screen on the internal display - scrolling is not possible.

    HTH,
    -XoF-
     
    -XoF-, Aug 17, 2008
    #9
  10. brentashley

    namaste

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
     
    namaste, Aug 17, 2008
    #10
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.