Carbon Copy Cloner - or any other backup solution...

Discussion in 'MacOS' started by maltloaf, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. maltloaf

    maltloaf

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, I got my system so that I am happy with it at 10.5.6 and would like to take a backup incase it gets broken again. I have a usb external hard disc and from past experience I thought I would go for CCC as it's free/donationware. The backup to the external drive went fine and CCC even told me it was going to be bootable, but when I selected the usb drive from the aao boot menu, all I was greeted with was a blinking cursor. It appeared it was trying to boot from the usb drive but freezing for some reason.

    Does anyone know what i'm doing wrong or what I should try next. Any other bootable backup solutions I might be able to try ?

    thanks,

    malty
     
    maltloaf, Jan 20, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. maltloaf

    smacman

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try booting from an iAtkos disc and reinstall over that USB drive with EVERYTHING unchecked except the bootloader.
     
    smacman, Jan 21, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. maltloaf

    maltloaf

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    that worked perfectly thank you :D
     
    maltloaf, Jan 21, 2009
    #3
  4. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, CCC didn't work for me so I used the "dd" command in Terminal (I needed to unmount the target partition first for it to work):

    Code:
    sudo dd if=/dev/disk0 of=/dev/disk1
    The cloning operation went fine, but when I reboot my One and select my external drive in the BIOS booting options (F12), the bootloader loads fine but it boots my internal drive instead.

    Is there some step I'm missing there?

    EDIT : OK, found it. I needed to modify the com.apple.Boot.plist file on my clone to add "rd=disk1s2" to the Kernel Flags section, so that it would boot on the second partition of my external drive. Used "df" in Terminal to find out the right number.
     
    SbM, Feb 5, 2009
    #4
  5. maltloaf

    jknights

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oliva, Valencia, Spain
    If you use SuperDuper I believe that you will be able to get a bootable clone drive. :)
    I use it on my Macbook Pro and it is great.

    I now have a perfect Fedora 10 install for my AAO.
    I need to make my AAO use OSX 10.5.x but that is my next project. I have the Dell 1390 to replace the Atheros wifi adapter.
     
    jknights, Feb 14, 2009
    #5
  6. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think so, as SuperDuper! doesn't perform a block-level clone. Things are a bit different on a hackintosh, and I've found you really need a block-level clone for it to boot. YMMV.
     
    SbM, Feb 14, 2009
    #6
  7. maltloaf

    jknights

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oliva, Valencia, Spain
    You might be right but this is what it says on the website.
    http://www.shirt-pocket.com/SuperDuper/ ... ption.html

    SuperDuper is the most advanced, yet easy to use disk copying program available for OS X. It can, of course, make a full backup, or "clone" — in moments, you can completely duplicate your boot drive to another drive, partition, or image file.

    v2.5 now available!
    The latest version of SuperDuper! can store a bootable backup alongside Time Machine backups, copy Time Machine backups to other drives, run scheduled copies on demand, and polishes and improves many other aspects as well.

    It works on my MacBook Pro and so it should work on the AAO as well if you have a working OSX on AAO.
    Time will tell.
    When I get my second AAO - Hopefully at beginning of March and then I will test.
     
    jknights, Feb 16, 2009
    #7
  8. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't tell anything about file-level clones vs. block-level clones. I tried to create a file-level clone of my Mac OS X system on the Aspire One and it didn't work.

    Did you notice that you don't get boot messages when you boot a real Mac? This is where the difference lies.

    Please tell us if a file-level clone works for you, however.
     
    SbM, Feb 16, 2009
    #8
  9. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi !

    I used CCC to clone my drive and it worked. I haven't tested to restore from it yet :roll:
    I haven't had the opportunity.

    Regards
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 17, 2009
    #9
  10. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did it perform a block-level clone? It never did here, however hard I tried. Did you try to boot from your clone?
     
    SbM, Feb 17, 2009
    #10
  11. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    UPDATE REGARDING CCC

    It did a clone of my drive but it isn't bootable. Looks fine if i veiw it in OS X.

    So we need another solution to get a bootable clone.

    Regards
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 18, 2009
    #11
  12. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    See? I told you! ;)

    CCC never performed a block-level clone here, which is what you need to get a bootable clone on a Hackintosh. Real Macs are different beasts.

    Here's how I did it, using "dd" : viewtopic.php?f=14&t=10939
     
    SbM, Feb 18, 2009
    #12
  13. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe, stupidity always goes before logic :roll:

    I will check how you did and do it the "right" way. Thnx alot.

    Regardas
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 18, 2009
    #13
  14. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thats done, i'm up for a harddrive change tomorrow. How do i do to get the clone back to the internal drive again ?

    The same command but change the "drivesletters" ?

    Regards
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 24, 2009
    #14
  15. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    New problem....

    When i try do do this command booted from the installation DVD (iAktos) i get the command not found when i try to use the sudo command.

    What to do ?

    Regards
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 24, 2009
    #15
  16. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    simply don't type "sudo", only what follows ("dd .....")
     
    SbM, Feb 24, 2009
    #16
  17. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx alot !

    Works perfect. But when i want do do the clone back to my internal drive. I do the same clone but starts with the external and ends with the internal.

    BTW i dont do this in steep one, is that correct ?:
    10. When all is finished, type "sudo pico /Volumes/YOUR_BACKUP_PARTITION/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist"
    11. Under "Kernel Flags" and between "<string>" and "<string>", type "rd=disk1s2" (your external drive's id, that is, without quotes)
    12. Press [CTRL]+[X], [Y] and [RETURN]

    And it will work ?

    Regards
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 25, 2009
    #17
  18. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to clone back your external drive to your internal drive, of course the "if=" and "of=" arguments of the "dd" command must be reversed.

    And you still should edit "com.apple.Boot.plist" and replace "rd=disk1s2" with the reference to the internal drive (or leave it empty, should work too).
     
    SbM, Feb 25, 2009
    #18
  19. maltloaf

    edge_of_sarcasm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, the cloning process have been going on know for at least 4 hours, normal ?

    So if i want to reverse the clone i need to typ something like this ?:

    dd if=/dev/disk1s2 of=/dev/disk0s2 bs=1024k

    Originally you wrote "sudo dd if=/dev/disk0s2 of=/dev/disk1s2 bs=1024k"

    Regards
    Daniel
     
    edge_of_sarcasm, Feb 25, 2009
    #19
  20. maltloaf

    SbM

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it's a long process I warned you ;)

    That's it, provided you checked that your internal drive was indeed disk0s2 (which it should be) and your external drive is disk1s2 (could be something else if you have other drives or stuff connected).
     
    SbM, Feb 25, 2009
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.