Can i use a MacBook WIFI card in my Acer for OSX?

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by releaseyourself, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. releaseyourself

    releaseyourself

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    As the title says...

    Can i use a wifi card from a MacBook for my Acer ONE OSX install? :roll:
     
    releaseyourself, Dec 5, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. releaseyourself

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    dont see why not
     
    rory, Dec 6, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. releaseyourself

    releaseyourself

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    Thanks rory,

    I know the dell 1390 wifi card works but does anyone know of the dell 1395 works?
     
    releaseyourself, Dec 10, 2008
    #3
  4. releaseyourself

    PhyrePhox

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    I will be trying this when I get my AAO as well. I have an old Airport base station (the one that looks like a UFO) and inside if it is a shiny PCIE Airport card. It's only a b&g, but it doesn't cost anything.
     
    PhyrePhox, Dec 10, 2008
    #4
  5. releaseyourself

    releaseyourself

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    Anyone know about the dell 1395 working with osx?

    Is it the same card as the 1390 but with a slightly modded broadcom chip?
     
    releaseyourself, Dec 11, 2008
    #5
  6. releaseyourself

    releaseyourself

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uk
    I actually managed to get one of my acers fully working today.

    I changed the wifi card with a MacBook wifi card. Although the cards seemed very similar and both stated atheros and had nearly identicle model numbers? The apple card worked straight away as well as fitting an extra spare apple 512mb stick.

    Just need to wait for the dell card for my other acer
     
    releaseyourself, Dec 12, 2008
    #6
  7. releaseyourself

    ahovis

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    1395 works just fine but you have to add it to the list of supported cards. Go to this post:
    http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=51725

    It appears that he added the 1395 to the list but if you look at the scrip it is missing. What I did was open the script and replaced on of the other card numbers with 1395 and ran it. I repaired permissions restarted and has been working perfectly in XP and OS X.
     
    ahovis, Dec 12, 2008
    #7
  8. releaseyourself

    dj_steve

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive got the atheros 5006eg card out of an old mac mini in my one works perfectly for airportin osx , havent got linpus to see it yet though
     
    dj_steve, Dec 15, 2008
    #8
  9. releaseyourself

    ahovis

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    For berzerkus: copy the attached scrip to the desktop (or somewhere) open the terminal:

    cd to the directory where you have the scrip
    type: sudo ./bcm43xx_enabler.sh
    answer the questions (I just hit enter for each) and reboot. Card should now work fine.
    Good luck.

    Modify the file as shown below:

    cat $FILE > /tmp/patch
    cp $FILE $BACKUP/Info.plist.$TYPE
    cat /tmp/patch|grep -B 100 "<array>" > /tmp/new
    echo " <string>pci14e4,4306</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4309</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4328</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4329</string>
    <string>pci14e4,432a</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4315</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4312</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4313</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4318</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4319</string>
    <string>pci14e4,431a</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4320</string>
    <string>pci14e4,4324</string>" >> /tmp/new
    cat /tmp/patch|grep -A 100 "</array>" >> /tmp/new
     
    ahovis, Dec 19, 2008
    #9
  10. releaseyourself

    berzerkus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Holland, Mi. USA
    Thank you. Trying it now
    *edit-- It's not working for me. I have a 1390 coming anyhow, i guess i'll just wait another couple days.
     
    berzerkus, Dec 19, 2008
    #10
  11. releaseyourself

    berzerkus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Holland, Mi. USA
    Ok, well I decided to try dual-booting vista and OSx86 and after reloading OSx86 I was able to get this to work. Perhaps one of the many atheros "not-quite-fixes" that I tried changed something along the way somewhere.

    Either way it is now working now thanks to this thread. Thank you.
     
    berzerkus, Dec 19, 2008
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.