Bios Mod? Possible? In The Works?

Discussion in 'Modding and Customization' started by Jazzle, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. Jazzle

    Jazzle

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that 8MB is the minimum ram it uses, if it needs more it will dynamically do so (when you are in a game for example) at least that's true for gma 3100 igp's in desktops... ;)
     
    Jazzle, Sep 5, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jazzle

    Nemix

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd like for Acer to enable SATA NCQ in the next BIOS release.

    Quote:

    "The ICH7M I/O Controller supports AHCI NCQ. However Acer has disabled the AHCI function in the BIOS. The HDD is recognized as a normal IDE HDD in Windows with lower performance. A future BIOS patch should be able to turn on AHCI, but it is fully determined by Acer."

    Wikipedia
     
    Nemix, Sep 25, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jazzle

    Daijoubu

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too, people who have fast SATA SSD drives can benefit from it
    As of the VRAM or the IGP...it's already allocatable up to 224MB, but having more ram doesn't necessarily means you can run Crisis :)
    See here: viewtopic.php?t=2830
     
    Daijoubu, Sep 25, 2008
    #3
  4. Jazzle

    bennyzhou

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    That wiki item was wrote by me. You guys better inform this to all aa1 owners and urge them to request Acer to unlock the BIOS setting for AHCI. Hope doing so can let acer change mind. :D
     
    bennyzhou, Sep 27, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.