Atom is SSE3, even though CPU-Z says SSE2

Discussion in 'MacOS' started by rory, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. rory

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    rory, Aug 18, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rory

    acron1

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm! CPU-Z for me shows SSE3 on the AA1.
     
    acron1, Aug 28, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rory

    evi1d33d

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the CPUz doesn't support Atom yet and thought it was an old processor.
     
    evi1d33d, Sep 3, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.