AspireOne within a network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by benz4417, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. benz4417

    benz4417

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just getting my feet wet on my new Acer Aspire One.
    First impressions are very positive.
    That was reinforced when the machine was 'unlocked' - thank you !

    Now I need to make it a part of my office network.
    I need to give it identification and the credentials so that it may see other computers on the network, and be seen by others.
    And to say nothing about using my network printers !
    How does one do that ?

    I am not giving up on Linux just yet. But I miss Windows already !
    Fred
     
    benz4417, Jul 15, 2008
    #1
  2. benz4417

    Verbl Kint

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Metro Manila
    Verbl Kint, Jul 15, 2008
    #2
  3. benz4417

    benz4417

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wonderful. Just what I needed. To learn yet another network manager.
    I see my AspireOne comes with SAMBA ver. 3.02...
    Where in h... is it located ?
    I understand I have to set up a .conf file.

    I need a better file browser and editor !

    ... Windows looks better all the time...

    F.
     
    benz4417, Jul 15, 2008
    #3
  4. benz4417

    lotus49

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    It's not often I hear people say that.

    The problem here is not Linux but Linpus. It is a very restrictive distro and a more general one like Ubuntu would work better but if you are a real Linux newbie and you don't have one of the 8GB SSD versions (which apparently run Windows very slowly) you may well be better off switching to XP. You might even try Vista if you don't mind your One becoming obsolete while you wait for it to boot.
     
    lotus49, Jul 16, 2008
    #4
  5. benz4417

    Fabien

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    You can install pyNeighbohood to browse your network and mount shared folders.

    Download last stable version on http://pyneighborhood.sourceforge.net/ in the download folder
    Open xterm session : ALT-F2 and type xterm and press enter
    We need to be root to install the programm
    Code:
    sudo su
    We need to instal make and gcc to compil pyNeighborhood
    Code:
    yum install make
    Code:
    yum install gcc
    Now we can unpackage the archive
    Code:
    cd /home/user/Downloads
    tar -xvjf pyNeighborhood-0.4.1.tar.bz2
    We go into the folder
    Code:
    cd pyNeighborhood-0.4.1
    and we install
    Code:
    ./configure
    make
    make install
    We have to change user and group owner on the /mnt/lan folder in order to use it with the user "user" :
    Code:
    chown user.user /mnt/lan
    We can now launch pyNeighborhood
    Code:
    pyNeighborhood
    Some parameters to change :
    Edit > Preferences > SMB > disable SMB
    Edit > Preferences > CIFS > replace mount.cifs by sudo mount and umount.cifs by sudo umount
    Edit > Preferences > Files manager > edit xterm -e mc and replace by thunar

    Now you can add your machines in Edit > add machines and mount shared folder, and browse them in thunar.

    After that, you can lauch pyneighborhood with CTRL+F2 and type pyNeighborhood, you don't need to be root to run the programm

    Sorry for my english ! I hope it helps someone.

    Edit August 05, 2008 : add modification of the owner to the /mnt/lan folder to work with user account (fix the mount failed)
     
    Fabien, Jul 17, 2008
    #5
  6. benz4417

    dandesigns

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    do still need to install ntfs-3g? i can see the network but when i try to access the shared folder, it says mount failed.
     
    dandesigns, Jul 24, 2008
    #6
  7. benz4417

    vzmr82

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Fabien
    Thank you very much. Excellent post, one problem solved, everything worked as advertised.

    One question: of the created directory, what can we delete, and what we have to keep, so that the program runs correctly? And where should we move it to take it out the Downloads directory?
     
    vzmr82, Jul 25, 2008
    #7
  8. benz4417

    Andysan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Fabien, but i too am getting "Mount Failed".Any ideas gratefully received thanks! :mrgreen:

    Oh, and can i delete the contents of my "Download" folder please? Thanks!!!
     
    Andysan, Jul 27, 2008
    #8
  9. benz4417

    frasco

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...the same "Mount Failed"! :?:
     
    frasco, Jul 27, 2008
    #9
  10. benz4417

    cheos

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is because, as a regular user, you don't have write access to default mount directory /mnt/lan. Under Preference dialog, change that directory to something like /home/user/lan (you have to create this directory first) and it should work.
     
    cheos, Jul 29, 2008
    #10
  11. benz4417

    Andysan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    OH YEAH!!!! Thanks, thats ace!
     
    Andysan, Jul 29, 2008
    #11
  12. benz4417

    jcaballero73

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I made the directory change as described and was still unsucessful, "unable to mount". Any more suggestions?

    Thanks,

    John
     
    jcaballero73, Jul 30, 2008
    #12
  13. benz4417

    Andysan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you ensured that you have created said folder and it exists?
     
    Andysan, Jul 30, 2008
    #13
  14. benz4417

    jcaballero73

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for following up. I have created teh folder and I have permissions. When I browse to teh folder there is now a folder inside /home/user/lan with the name of teh network computer I am trying to connect to. Inside that folder is are folders for teh various shares I have tried to connect to. But still unable to mount. Does this help any?

    Thanks.
     
    jcaballero73, Jul 30, 2008
    #14
  15. benz4417

    cheos

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please check you also followed Fabien's advices as well, especially :

    I dunno why these changes are required, but It worked for me so it should work for you as well :)
     
    cheos, Jul 30, 2008
    #15
  16. benz4417

    jcaballero73

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I have checked the settings a few times. But, i will check again. I will be out of teh office untilonday, but I will check again then.
     
    jcaballero73, Jul 31, 2008
    #16
  17. benz4417

    dandesigns

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks! that did it! :) you can only mount folders and not the entire host by the way.
     
    dandesigns, Aug 2, 2008
    #17
  18. benz4417

    Fabien

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    That's right, I forgot you have to change user/group properties on the /mnt/lan folder or create it as cheos said in order to work properly with the user account. This is probably why you have the failed to mount error.

    To change user and group owner, open a terminal and type
    Code:
    sudo su
    chown user.user /mnt/lan
    After that it would work.
     
    Fabien, Aug 5, 2008
    #18
  19. benz4417

    Fabien

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    You can delete both pyNeighborhood-0.4.1 folder and pyNeighborhood-0.4.1.tar.bz2 file in the Downloads folder after installation.
     
    Fabien, Aug 5, 2008
    #19
  20. benz4417

    mikeal

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great tip! Now I can access all the files on my XP desktop even the folders I did not set to share! My question is Why I can not write to the folders. When try to copy files to or delete files from these folders, it says I do not have the permission. I run su at terminal. still can not write to.
     
    mikeal, Aug 7, 2008
    #20
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.