Aspire 5630 Wifi replacement

Discussion in 'Acer' started by cryogent, Oct 2, 2015.

  1. cryogent

    cryogent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    i have an Acer Aspire 5630 and i try to replace my old wifi ( A/B/G) module with a new one from Intel (A/B/G/N) wifi 5100 agn but I have some problem with its operation, i installed, install their drivers, but does not connect, look 'disconected' 'even if I tried to turn it on physical button or from Network Connection.
    What I tried:
    - I reinstalled the driver from the Intel website - Nothing Happens
    - I Installed Intel PROSet / Wireless - Nothing Happens
    - I reinstalled Windows 7 - Nothing Happens
    WiFi module running just fine on another laptop,one on which I removed.
    Is there a problem with the motherboard BIOS does not support WiFi module B / G / N?
     
    cryogent, Oct 2, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cryogent

    Brian8gbSSDLinux

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Romford, Essex UK
    According to the Acer Support website - you should be running Windows Vista... but Win 7 Drivers should still work... which is why you had no trouble with the upgrade and your A/B/G wireless card worked OK...
    You Quoted -
    - I reinstalled the driver from the Intel website - Nothing Happens
    - I Installed Intel PROSet / Wireless - Nothing Happens
    - I reinstalled Windows 7 - Nothing Happens
    WiFi module running just fine on another laptop


    Did you try re-installing the Function key application ?
    Possibly Acer LaunchManager Application or maybe the - Acer eNet Management Application - I don't know which one is used for the Fn Key controller...

    It MAY be needed so it can locate the A/B/G/N controls...

    Hope this solves the problem...
     
    Brian8gbSSDLinux, Oct 2, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cryogent

    cryogent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think i need the Function key because i dont have this shortcut on my keyboard. I only have the physical switch on front of my laptop.
    Anyway i will install what you tell me and see if its work.
    I hope i dind't do any grammar mistakes,
    english is not my native language.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2015
    cryogent, Oct 2, 2015
    #3
  4. cryogent

    Brian8gbSSDLinux

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Romford, Essex UK
    My mistake... Sorry !
     
    Brian8gbSSDLinux, Oct 2, 2015
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.