Anyone tried more than the 1.5Gb limit?

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by clanduncan, May 21, 2009.

  1. clanduncan

    clanduncan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my second A150 now. First one was a 512Mb Linpus model, which I upgraded with a 1Gb stick. Wasn't easy at all, but doable if you are good with your hands. ;) That machine died after 3 weeks, and I swapped it out for a 1Gb XP model. This was under warranty and for a small extra payment, but only after taking out the 1Gb stick from the first machine.

    My questions are thus:- (1) Does anyone really know why there is a 1.5Gb limit on the memory for this machine? (2) If I decided to stick the extra 1Gb stick in (to give 2Gb theoretically), would I see no extra memory at all, just the 'allowed' extra 512Mb, or all of the extra memory? (3) Has anyone actually tried putting in more than the 1.5Gb limit, and if so, what happened? :?:
     
    clanduncan, May 21, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. clanduncan

    nmesisca

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    this horse has been beaten beyond death, mate.

    use the search button, it wont bite ;)
     
    nmesisca, May 21, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. clanduncan

    clanduncan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I know, I have. Lot's of talk about the 1.5Gb limit, but no mention I could find on anyone trying to exceed it on the A110/150. Guess I'll just have to try it myself anyway.
     
    clanduncan, May 21, 2009
    #3
  4. clanduncan

    nmesisca

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    nmesisca, May 21, 2009
    #4
  5. clanduncan

    davey421

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried. I failed. It wouldn't even post when I had a 2gb stick in.
     
    davey421, May 24, 2009
    #5
  6. clanduncan

    diredesire

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    your 1gb model has a 1x 512 soldered onto the board, and a 1x512 in the slot.

    Thus, if you put a 1gb stick in , you'd have to remove the other 512 and then you'd be at 1.5GB. Otherwise, you'd be putting a 2gb stick in , and then have the exact same problem as everyone else.... :)
     
    diredesire, Jun 12, 2009
    #6
  7. clanduncan

    jackluo923

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone has already tried desoldering the onboard DRAM chip. It didn't work. It's either his poor desoldering job or there's something more to it.
     
    jackluo923, Jun 13, 2009
    #7
  8. clanduncan

    diggy77

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    More the memory means more are the chances of errors...try and do this. Then try and remove the RAM cards and exchange their places. That works!(dont ask me why/how!) :x
     
    diggy77, Jun 15, 2009
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.