Activating TTY terminals?

Discussion in 'Linux' started by xtazy, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. xtazy

    xtazy

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I proceed to activate the "real" terminals on the One? And with "real" I mean starting a tty daemon so I can just press CTRL-ALT-F1 to get to TTY1 etc.

    -X-
     
    xtazy, Aug 9, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. xtazy

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    Sid, Aug 10, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. xtazy

    quindo

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think he means workspaces :)

    It seems like the AA1 linux doesn't run inittab or does something strange with it.
    Haven't found a solution for this yet.
     
    quindo, Aug 10, 2008
    #3
  4. xtazy

    Sid

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK - (most locations)
    I will watch, wait and hopefully understand....... :)
     
    Sid, Aug 10, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.