AA1 plus Ubuntu UNR and desktop switcher

Discussion in 'Modding and Customization' started by gadjet, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. gadjet

    gadjet

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I've installed Ubuntu remix on my AA1 150GB and it's fantastic but I can not figure out how to switch between the menu front end and the standard desktop, I believe it should be possible and I've searched but I can't find the answer. I'm a Linux beginner so make the suggestions easy to understand :?

    Thanks
     
    gadjet, Jan 4, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gadjet

    meng

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Preferences -> Switch Desktop Mode
     
    meng, Jan 4, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gadjet

    gadjet

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks but I've looked in the preferences section of the UNR menu but I can't find anything like switch desktop mode.
     
    gadjet, Jan 4, 2009
    #3
  4. gadjet

    meng

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that's just plain weird. Did you scroll DOWN when in the preferences section, it's right at the bottom! If it really is not there, open a terminal and type:
    desktop-switcher
     
    meng, Jan 4, 2009
    #4
  5. gadjet

    jango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 and "bash: desktop-switcher: command not found".... for me
     
    jango, Jan 4, 2009
    #5
  6. gadjet

    meng

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you install UNR? From a UNR image or by installing another form of Ubuntu first, then adding netbook packages?
    Anyway, try dropping to a terminal and typing:
    sudo apt-get install desktop-switcher

    (This is just a guess, by the way, but can't really do any harm.)
     
    meng, Jan 4, 2009
    #6
  7. gadjet

    gadjet

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I eventually found how to add desktop switcher and tried it but it didn't do what I wanted.
    When I used it it didn't get rid of the menu netbook front end, just some of the other things like maximus, when I put it back to netbook it didn't go back to as it was before and I had to restart maximus and now when an app opens it doesn't get rid of the title bar of the window.

    I might start again from sctratch with Ubuntu 8.10 and then add the netbook stuff, I started with the Ubuntu eee install.

    Cheers
     
    gadjet, Jan 10, 2009
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.