AA1 150 RAM - Max 1.5GB?

Discussion in 'Laptop Hardware' started by bill12345, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. bill12345

    bill12345

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have the 150 (came with 1GB of ram) - does it have 512mb soldered on and 512mb in a slot, so I can only replace the 512mb with a 1gb stick for a max of 1.5gb, or do I have other options?
    Thanks,
    Bill
     
    bill12345, Aug 26, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bill12345

    hongcho

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has 512MB on board and a 512MB stick that you can replace.

    The Atom chipset has a memory size limit of 2GB and since there is no 1.5GB stick, your only option is to replace the 512MB stick with a 1GB stick to make it 1.5GB total.

    Hong.
     
    hongcho, Aug 26, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bill12345

    mallard

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody tried putting a 2GB stick in? Does it simply not work or does it just truncate the total RAM at 2GB?
     
    mallard, Aug 27, 2008
    #3
  4. bill12345

    bill12345

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a good question. Maybe each ram slot/channel can only handle 1GB max with the atom chipset?
     
    bill12345, Aug 27, 2008
    #4
  5. bill12345

    rory

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    each slot can only have 1gb
    any more and it doesnt boot i think
    theres an actual thread about it, just read around
     
    rory, Aug 27, 2008
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.