2gb ram on the acer aspire one ao751h..?

Discussion in 'Acer Aspire One' started by runtohell121, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. runtohell121

    runtohell121

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i got bored, took a 2gb ram from my other laptop.. installed it.. went to properties in my computer.. it shows 0.99gb ram in windows xp home? but when i changed my boot to windows 7, it shows 2gb ram? i thought windows xp supported 2gb ram? x.x
     
    runtohell121, Jun 22, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. runtohell121

    runtohell121

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    never mind.. go it solved x.x lol i was stupid to check max ram was 1014mb x.x
     
    runtohell121, Jun 22, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. runtohell121

    Eosblue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my 751h today. From your post, I'm assuming the computer can take 2 GB. With the limited manual, I can't find anything about upgrading the RAM. Again, I assume its just a matter of removing the door over the memory and popping a new stick or perhaps 2 sticks.

    I was just on crucial.com and usually that website will scan and tell exactly what memory stick is required, but I guess the 751H is just too new for that to work.

    So, what kind of memory stick(s) did you put into your computer? And is it as easy as just popping off the door on the bottom of the computer? I had a Acer Aspire One that required taking it apart to get to the memory slot. I hope its not the same with this one.
     
    Eosblue, Jun 22, 2009
    #3
  4. runtohell121

    runtohell121

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it was easy to change ram, there is only 1 slot so that means if you want 2gb ram, you'll need a 1 stick that is 2gb not 2 x 1gb. You just unscrew the 2 screws to access the rams. Pop it out and change it as you would on other laptops. Right now i changed it to a 2gb OCZ PC-5400 and it runs fine. Windows XP supports 2gb, i just had to change some of my settings due to my previous configuration with 1gb ram xD lol
    That's the ram slot -> [​IMG]
     
    runtohell121, Jun 22, 2009
    #4
  5. runtohell121

    Eosblue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eosblue, Jun 22, 2009
    #5
  6. runtohell121

    runtohell121

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    that would work, any 2gb would usually work.
     
    runtohell121, Jun 22, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.